Overactive Thyroid and Tests and Doctors

Sorry in advance for the long post

For about 6 years Now I have been experience symptoms on and off of an overactive thyroid and each time I go to the GP i get told oh it could be an overactive thyroid but the test results come back as normal the previous TSH Level (the only result i have) was 2.5 however I recently got private test results done with the following results. These are still within the normal ranges apparently (with the exception of the Low Vitamin D and Folic Acid) however reading through various things on a number of different websites I am not sure what my next step is, theres various information that says that if any thyroid antibodies are detected then the rest of the results should be ignored but then there is the opposite. All I Know is I can't take much more of this.

Symptoms I have experience include (amongst others)

Anxiety

Fatigue

Restless

Sweating

difficulty in sleeping

increased thirst and urination

palpitations

Heat Sensitivity I can be too hot one moment and too cold the next

I've got a slight twitch/tremor in my hand that is sometimes noticeable

Its hard to tell whenever or not I have a Goiter as I do have quite a big adam's apple (or what i think is a big adam's apple i could be mistaking this for a Goiter).

Thyroid disorder does run in the family (both overactive and underactive) alongside graves.

Most Recent Thyroid Test (Private) results are:

TSH - 1.35 mIU/L

Free Thyroxine - 16.25 pmol/L

Total Thyroxine (T4) 88.1 mol

Free T3 5.69 pmol/l

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 17.580 IU/mL

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 7.14 IU/mL

VITAMIN B12 148.7 pmol/L

FOLATE (SERUM) 1.52 ug/L

25 OH VITAMIN D 12.86 nmol/L

I am due back at the doctors at the end of the week and I just want to be a bit firmer/clearer as to what my next steps will be I originally went just before christmas to discuss a very noticeable increase in thirst and urination and appetite and was tested for Diabetes but this was normal but he did once again say it could be my thyroid and this is a follow up appointment.

I am 28 Male no real health issues with the exception of the above. Normal Weight/ Healthy BMI etc

7 Replies

oldest ā€¢ newest
  • It's B12 deficiency. The symptoms cross-over loads with thyroid symptoms. You need to be tested for pernicious anaemia.

    See pernicious-anaemia-society.... and pernicious-anaemia-society....

  • RS1987 It helps to put reference ranges alongside results, otherwise it's just guessing as ranges differ from lab to lab. However, from what we normally see here your thyroid results all appear to be nicely in range.

    Was that the first time antibodies have been tested? As they fluctuate then one negative doesn't rule out autoimmune thyroid disease.

    However, you do have some nutritional deficiencies which need attention.

    B12 at 148.7 is very low, possibly at the very bottom of the range. Anything under 500 can cause neurological problems and I expect it is causing your tremor.

    Folate works alongside B12 and I imagine that is under range. Please speak to your GP about these two results and ask to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia. Also, pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc Don't start any supplements without further advice.

    Vit D is severely deficient and again your GP could be approached for D3 on prescription. However, you'll get better quality buying it yourself. You could see what your GP says and he might start you on a loading dose on prescription. If not you can get some D3 (my preference is for softgels) and take 10,000iu daily (which is far more than your GP will prescribe but is not a problem). Stay on that dose for 2 months then retest, you'll probably have to do that privately with City Assays. Recommended level is 100-150nmol/L so you have a long way to go. When your level reaches up into the 50s you can reduce dose to 5000iu daily, and when it's reached the recommended level then reduce to 5000iu alternate days. Retest once or twice a year to ensure you stay within the recommended level.

    When taking D3 we also need it's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium -

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it is calming it's best taken in the evening -

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Don't start all supplements at the same time, leave a week or two before adding the next one, that way if you have any adverse reaction you will know what caused it.

  • SeasideSusie

    Thanks for the reply that is a lot of very useful information I will bring it up with the Doctor later this week, I noticed my B12 and Folic Acid and Vit D were low so have started on a B12 and folic acid daily vitamin though I thinking now thats probably the wrong thing to do before getting the test for the Pernicious Anaemia done.

    This was the first time I had the antibody test

    You asked for the ranges of the results.

    TSH 0.270 - 4.200

    Free Thy 12.000 - 22.000

    Total Thy (T4) 59.000 - 154.000

    Free T3 - 3.100 - 6.800

    Thyrogoblin Antibody 0.000 - 115.000

    TPA - 0.000 - 34.000

    B12 -140.000 - 724.000

    Folate - 3.890 - 26.800

    Vit D 50.000 - 200.000

  • Stop the B12 and folic acid supplements. Taking B12 will skew any further results. Ask on the PA forum, give them your results with the ranges and see what they say. I believe, as Jazz has said, that this is where your problem lies, as your thyroid results are pretty good.

    PS - I forgot to say before, D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day.

  • Yes, I would agree with the above and say it's your other things that are the issue other than your thyroid. I would add though that stomach issues such as coeliac can also cause nutritional deficiencies such as you have as well as pernicious aneamia if these tests come back negative. Because of your family history and having antibodies at certain times, you may well be better off on a gluten free diet anyway as this can help many autoimmune diseases including pernicious aneamia. You may want to check you've had other things tested for like ferritin as well to check you're not deficient in iron although they normally do this before the other stuff anyway.

  • I've had Vit.D deficiency since last Feb,and also hypercalcemia....being low Vit D can play a big roll in not feeling well! I've been on supplements,but they found a parathyroid adenoma tumor.the doctors don't won't me in range cause it brings calcium up! Good luck,cause I'm in US.But I felt I'll for a while before I started getting answers.Im getting surgery on Jan.19,and can't wait to feel betteršŸ˜ sorry I'm female from Mi

  • Also I was hyperthyroidism!

You may also like...