First blue horizon blood test results what do you think?

Just got my blood test results from Blue Horizon

Currently on 100 mcg Levothyroxine daily and Tiromel 25mcg daily.

Here are the results with the information to the doctor are my medication levels OK.

Will I become hyper with the TSH that low?

Test Patient Results Normal Range

TSH L 0.03 0.27 – 4.20

Free T4 14.19 12 – 22

Free T3 4.89 3.1 – 6.8

Doctors comments!

The thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) level is low. If you are already taking thyroxine, dose adjustment may be necessary - you should discuss this with your usual doctor. If you are not taking thyroxine, it would be wise to keep an eye on this level - either by reference to previous results if known or by checking TSH again in 6 months’ time or so. There is a possibility that hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid gland) will develop if the TSH fails to rise (a low TSH implies excessive thyroxine production from the thyroid gland).

What are your thoughts.......

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Amandac46,

    You are hypothyroid so you can't become hyperthyroid. TSH is suppressed but as FT4 and FT3 are within range, and not even near the top of range, there is no likelihood of you becoming over medicated.

  • If you still have symptoms, you need and increase in dose. There's plenty of room for an increase. It doesn't matter how low the TSH goes, it's irrelevant.

  • Thanks, I feel quite good at the moment, since on T3 my weight has decreased slight which i'm pleased about (about 8lbs with help of weightwatchers also) I just feel so damn hungry all the time which does not help. I can eat something and within 30 minutes im starving to the point of tummy rumbling noises so have to restrict myself.

    Im due for a review at my Gp's in Jan so may take my bloods with me but not the comments my last TSH was low back in June and the dr didn't bat an eyelid as i told him i felt good at the time.

You may also like...