Blue Horizon results - advice please!

So they are in!....

CRP 1.00 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 55.2 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 4.15 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 74.0 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 L 11.91 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.75 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 14.4 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 15.7 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 59 Deficient <25 nmol/L Insufficient 25 - 50 Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 371 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate >45.400 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

So I don't have hashimotos, which is great but not sure what the other results mean. When I was tested at the end of July, my TSH was 3.19 (0.3-4.2), my free T4 was 11 (12-22), and my free T3 was 3.7 (3.1-6.8). My TSH and T4 were retested again on 22/09 and my TSH was 3.38 (0.27-4.2) and my T4 was 12 (12-22)

So my TSH is slowly creeping up but my T4 and T3 seem to be teetering around the same level. What could this mean?

I am supplementing with iron after a very low ferritin test back in July of 8.9, and am pleased that seems to be continuing to creep up. I will continue to supplement and retest again in about 4 months.

What is odd though is that I was tested for B12 back in June and the result was 428 (197-771) and have since been supplementing as it was under 500 and the B12 result has gone down! I did stop supplementing however for about 4 weeks before this latest test as I thought you were supposed to break before testing - was this wrong? Would it be worth getting an active B12 test? (I have symptoms of skin crawling/tingling).

Any other thoughts or comments would be gratefully recd.

Thank you!

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Minimum97,

    TSH is rising because FT4 is below range for the second time. Show the results to your GP and request Levothyroxine to raise FT4.

    If you want baseline results for B12 you need to stop supplementing for 4 months as it takes 120 days roughly for red blood cells to renew. As you wanted to raise B12 above 500 it would have been better to test while you were still supplementing to see whether the dose was sufficient. Did symptoms improve when you were supplementing?

    Vit D is optimal around 100. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 for 8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May.

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi

    Symptoms did not improve when supplementing, but I was only supplementing with a betteryou mouth spray not the way recommended on this forum. Was intending to test, see were I was and then change supplements following the test. Appears it may not have been working at all!

    Should I just change supplements and see how it go. Is there any merit in getting an active b12 test?

    Thanks

  • MiniMum97,

    The BetterYou spray is fine. It raised my B12 from low 300s to >700 in 8 weeks.

    If you think you might have B12 deficiency ask for advice on healthunlocked.com/ Symptoms of B12 deficiency are b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

You may also like...