Pathology Results from Blue Horizon

I have just received my results from Blue Horizon as I was not satisfied with the response from my GP. Please could someone very kindly help me understand the results. I understand I am low on B12 and need to supplement. Please could someone recommend where I obtain the best supplement?

My results are-:

Thyroid function

TSH 3.57 (0.27-4.20)

T4 TOTAL L63.0 (64.5-142.0)

Free T4 L 11.59 (12-22)

Free T3 3.74 (3.1-6.8)

Vitamin B12 L242 (Deficient <140 Insufficient 140-250).

Thank you, hope someone can advise me. My T4 Total and Free T4 were in red also.

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gosh - you poor thing you must be feeling awful. Your Thyroid is struggling to produce the hormone T4 as it is BELOW the range and it has to convert into the ACTIVE thyroid hormone T3 - which is also very low. You need to be treated with T4. What a pity you did not have the thyroid anti-bodies tested - as Hashimotos is the most common form of thyroid illness.

    Your B12 is VERY low and I would suggest you need to search for the root cause. Low stomach acid ? Are you taking any medications that could affect absorption. How are your levels of FERRITIN - FOLATE - VITD ?

    Jarrow Methylcobalamin 5000mcg B12 may help to increase your levels - many here buy it from Amazon - as I do. Keep the lozenge under the tongue until dissolved to avoid any stomach/gut issues. You will also need a GOOD b Complex - something like Thorne Research which contains Methylfolate rather than Folic Acid.

    Please let us know what your GP says about these very poor results. What was the issue with him - did he not want to test ? Sorry just curious :-)

    Have just read your previous thread - your GP should be ashamed of himself. As we all know the TSH test is of little value without the FT4 and FT3 results. You have now proved this. Hopefully once you are on T4 you should soon find your symptoms reducing. Just make sure you are tested regularly and your dose increased.

  • Marz, thank you so much for your help, I will take your advice and order the supplements you suggest.

    I was too embarrassed to go back to the doctor, he suggested that I must have "problems at home", I thought I was suffering from dementia! So we were both wrong. My Ferritin and Folate were in the normal region.

    My doctor doesn't want to see me for 3 months as my levels were not significant, so I took things in to my own hands and tested myself. I'm very glad I did.

    Thanks again

  • You say your ferritin and folate were in the 'normal' region but what was it? It may be too low as I think ferritinshould be about 100 and folate towards the top of the range. Although it depends on the range and units used.

    I used jarrow's b12 sublingual lozenges at first from amazon. They helped significantly, but over time they wore off so I was taking 10 a day. However, I had been deficient for at least 15 years, so now inject weekly. I would try the lozenges, they may just do the trick.:-)

  • Hi LtAngua52,

    Thanks for your advice, my Ferritin level was 42.7 in a range of 20-150, my serum folate was 25.30 in a range of 10.4-42.4. I must say I am very impressed with BlueHorizon, I will definitely use them again.

    You seem to have really suffered too, but I am impressed that you have taken your health in to your own hands. It would be all too easy to believe you are depressed or anything else the GPs try to throw at us.

    I am so grateful for the help I have been given on this forum. Hopefully one day I will be able to help others too.

  • What's the difference between ferratin and folate?

  • See another doctor in the surgery with a copy of your test results.

  • I think those in red mean that you have low thyroxine. GP's generally do just a TSH. I think take the results to your doctor.

  • Good idea to also check vitamin D, (also ferritin and folate)

    Blue horizon may still be holding your blood and could do vitamin D as add on. No idea if cost, suggest you ring and find out

    If not possible now, can get just vitamin D levels checked by postal blood spot test from City Assay - £28

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thank you SlowDragon,

    I will ring them tomorrow and ask if they will check my Vit D.

  • .......... if you do not return to your GP how will go about treating your thyroid ?

  • Hello Marz,

    I have ordered the vitamins you very kindly suggested. They should arrive today. My GP said to go back in 3 months. However my new results are much better than my first ones I had a few months ago, so I think he will just make me wait. Although my GP only tested for TSH the first time as I was having awful palpitations and I felt very ill.

You may also like...