blood results

hi there, I have finally after two attempts manage to get enough blood to send in a sample to blue horizon. However, need help with them, please. my gp said my tsh was up to 6.00 on my last blood test. He thinks I am taking levo and told me to increase it. However, I am taking thiroyd so I increased it a quarter at a time and seem to have settled at 2 although I am still a bit tired and was going to increase it again. However, what do you think after seeing these blood results??

Sample Dated : 16/Nov/2016 8:30 PM Sample Received : 18/Nov/2016 9:29 AM Result Reported : 18/Nov/201612:24 PM Sample Number:

Sample Type: Capillary blood

Test Patient Result Normal Range Units Comment

Biochemistry CRP 1.70 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 139.0 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function TSH L 0.04 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 72.3 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L Free T4 13.07 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 6.01 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 16.6 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 17.0 <115 kU/L

Vitamins Vitamin B12 693 Deficient <140 pmol/L Insufficient 140 - 250 Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 19.28 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L New Range

Last edited by

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thyroidnodules,

    I've edited your post to remove some of your personal details, Name, DoB etc.

    TSH 0.04 is suppressed and FT4 is low in range because of the T3 in the 2 grains NDT you are taking. FT3 6.01 is close to top of range. Most people taking NDT will be comfortable with FT3 in the top third of range. If you increase dose to 2.25 grains you risk FT3 going over range.

    Biochemistry is now good but symptoms will sometimes lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    B12 and folate levels are good.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you so much. Feel better in my mind now