New Thyroid Function Tests - privately

Hi,

about a month ago I posted with "confused with blood test results" when my gp wanted full blood test but only TSH. This showed a 2.222 result (0.35 - 5.60 range)

Today I've just had results through from BH (excellent by the way!)

Bearing in mind the inital tests were done at 10:50 after breakfast and at least two hot drinks and these tests were done at 9:00 am fasting.

TSH 3.12 (0.27-4.20)

T4 Total 118.8 (64.5-142.0)

Free T4 15.49 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.71 (3.1 - 6.8)

Ferritin 45.3 (20 - 150) was 17 (11-307)

Folate 11.8 (8.83-60.8) was 7.2 (>3 normal)

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 11.0 (<34)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 16.7 (<115)

I was diagnosed last week with Glandular Fever - which my GP thinks explains all my symptoms - which it doesn't (pins & needles, ringing in ears, v heavy periods etc) so I will go back on Friday and see what she says.

Has anyone got any suggestions or advice concerning these results.

Thank you

Sarah

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well your thyroid results are a bit lacklustre (low hormone and tsh is a bit raised) but won't get you treatment from any doctor. Ferritin and folate need some topping up. I wonder what your d and b12 look like. Have they been tested in the past? May explain ringing in ears and pins and needles.

  • sjp66 Well, your TSH is higher and shows your thyroid is struggling. The T4 that your body is producing is being converted well enough to T3. Your antibodies are low so do not indicate autoimmune thyroid disease.

    Did you have B12 tested? That could explain the pins and needles and ringing in the ears if deficient.

    Are you supplementing with iron to help raise your ferritin? It needs to be at least 70, best is half way through range.

    Folate should be at least half way through it's range, are you supplementing with a B Complex?

    Are you supplementing D3 as suggested in your previous thread?

  • Hi,

    Apologies, yes supplementing with D3, Iron, Magnesium and Selenium now. B12 is 413 which is ok?

    Ferritin was 17 - so now gone up to 45.3 and Folate was 7.2 and now gone to 11.8 (8.83 - 60.8) so not high but is all going in the right direction.

  • sjp66 With B12 anything under 500 can lead to neurological problems. It is recommended to be at the top of the range, even 900-1000. With yours at 413 it is likely to be causing those symptoms mentioned so you should supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg daily for a couple of months then reduce to 1000mcg daily as a maintenance dose. Dissolve under the tongue for absorption directly into the bloodstream, don't chew or swallow as stomach acid destroys it.

    When taking B12 we need a B Complex to balance the B vits. If you aren't already taking one then Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right both contain 400mcg methylfolate which will help raise your folate level which should be at least 35 in the range you quoted. B vits should be taken in the morning as they are stimulating, no later than lunchtime.

    Are you taking your iron supplement with 1000mcg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation? You can help boost your ferritin by eating liver once a week.

    Are you taking K2-MK7 along with D3, it is an important co-factor. Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues.

  • Were you supplementing b12 before this test?

  • Sorry for the late reply, glandular fever not helping! I am supplementing b12, d3 & k2 and I am taking Iron with Vit C all as recommended.

You may also like...