Log in
Thyroid UK
91,670 members105,980 posts

New here - Thyroid Advice

Hi! I am yet to be diagnosed with a Thyroid issue. However, I have Coeliac Disease, folate deficiency and Vitamin D deficiency.

The reason I am undergoing tests is because I have been unwell for years, but it really hit me in September last year and now I’m house bound, and mostly bed bound.

My 2015 Thyroid results:

TSH <0.01 mu/L [0.35-4.5]

Free T4 13.7 pmol/L [11.0-24.0]

Free Triiodothyronine 5.6 pmol/L [3.9-6.8]

I only got a copy of these results two months ago, and at the time was told that I was borderline, that was it.

22nd March 2017 Thyroid results:

TSH 2.05 mu/L [0.27-4.2]

23rd January 2018 Thyroid results:

TSH 2.58 mu/L [0.27-4.2]

My T3 and T4 wasn’t tested, and hasn’t been since 2015, even though they were supposed to test it this time.

23rd January 2018 - Thyroid Peroxidase Abs results:

104 iu/mL [0.0-34.0]

Could anybody tell me what these mean, or indicate please? Could my Thyroid Peroxidase Abs being high explain why I’ve been feeling so poorly? I have symptoms of both Hypothyroid and Hyperthyroid.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes high thyroid antibodies confirm you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Your FT4 is low, but so is TSH. Normally with low FT4 TSH would be highe.

Strongly suspect you have very low vitamin levels as result of being coeliac

Have you got recent results and ranges for vitamin D, magnesium, folate, ferritin and B12

What supplements do you take? As coeliac and Hashimoto's you are likely to need significant supplements

If vitamins are too low thyroid hormones can not be used. Results of TSH, FT4 and FT3 can look "normal"

Getting vitamin levels optimal is essential

Many with Hashimoto's are gluten intolerant. Obviously you are already on strictly gluten free diet. Do you take care to avoid cross contamination, butter, jam, toaster, cutting mat etc

Some with Hashimoto's also react to casein or lactose in dairy

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Thank you for the reply!

I don’t know what my FT4 is now though, as that number was back in 2015 when my TSH was low too.

I need the doctor to test that again, which I did ask for, but obviously didn’t get.

I don’t have the ranges for Vitamin D, but my level was 14, which I understand to be very low.

I was given a 5 week course of D3 to take, but only took 3 weeks worth due to them making me feel weird.

I’ve now ordered my own D3 Gel Capsules alone with Magnesium to take everyday 😊

I haven’t ever had my Magnesium tested, but I know it’s important to take if taking a high dose of D3.

My folate is currently 3.8 [3.9-20.0]

This is the second time I have become folate deficient in 10 months.

Ferritin is currently 50 [13.0-150.0]

Serum B12 is currently 312 [>180]

Active B12 is 56 [25.1-160.0]

Although my B12 is low, the doctor refuses to give me a trial of loading doses due to being in their ridiculously set ‘normal range’.

I do take very careful care with being gluten free. I have my own butter, toaster, etc.

I rarely eat out.

1 like
Reply

Vitamin D is obviously extremely low

Very common with Hashimoto's and with coeliac

Gut is affected causing malabsorption

scdlifestyle.com/2012/07/wh...

Improving magnesium

glutenfreeworks.com/blog/20...

You may find vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is best option as it avoids poor gut function

Yes B12 is too low. As GP won't give injections, supplement with sublingual B12 lozenges - Jarrow are good ones

Oral as good as injections

aafp.org/afp/2003/0301/p979...

B12 generally

drjockers.com/warning-signs...

Plus a good vitamin B complex will improve folate and keep other B vitamins in balance

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Selenium supplements can help with Hashimoto's too.

Only start or change one thing at a time or you won't know what's the reaction. Waiting couple of weeks before adding another

As you improve your vitamins you may find your TSH rises as you actually start using thyroid hormones better

Improving gut is key

Probiotics, fermented foods and varied diet

Dr Chatergee new book The four pillar plan

Or Dr Michael Moseley Clever Gut diet are both informative, though not exclusively about gluten free

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much for your help.

I really do appreciate all of it, and will be speaking to my doctor tomorrow to discuss my results.

1 like
Reply

Hi Stacey ~ it may have already been mentioned, but don't forget to take Vit K2 with your Vit D3 ~ something I only discovered was necessary when I joined this great forum. x

Reply

You may also like...