Thyroid UK
90,514 members104,886 posts

Latest Thyroid function test results

Hi Everyone after a little bit of advice please as this is all still new to me, Just telephoned my GP surgery for my test results and were told they were normal no action required but just wanted to check on here if I needed to do anything (increase in dose or stay the same) or the levels I have at the moment should i be happy with this. Still have symptons and feel utterly horrible I have tried to do a bit of research myself but I have always received great help on here when I have asked in the past. I am on now 100 daily since Feb 18 after being increased from 50mg. (had a Total Thyroidectomy Sept 17).

For the blood test in Jan I had taken my levo at the normal time as i was unaware it was best to not take it before any blood test so for the blood test in March I didnt take it until after the test which was at 9.00 am as this was the earliest appt they had.

I was on 50mg Levo at the time of the blood test below.

Blood Test results from Jan 18

TSH 44.9 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 14.5 (12 - 22)

Vit d 57.8 adequate

Serum Folate 3.6 (3.90 - 26.80)

Had another blood test March 18 was told only Thyroid being tested as no other tests required on 100 mg Levo.

TSH 0.95 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 20.3 (12.00 - 22.00)

5 Replies
oldestnewest

He didn't check your Free T3. That is the most important, especially when you have no thyroid gland.

My personal opinion and I am not medically qualified is that someone who has no thyroid gland should be given T4/T3 combination. I know the NHS has stopped prescribing T3 but it is disgraceful if someone cannot produce the merest bit of T3.

Levothyroxine (T4) is inactive and has to convert to T3. That's why FT3 is important as T3 is the only Active hormone required in our T3 receptor cells and we have millions.

You can get a Free T3 blood test (home pin-prick tests) from one of our two labs. They are home pin-prick tests and make sure you are well-hydrated a couple of days before. I doubt your GP will do a FT3 but ask anyway. I shall give you a link and you can read about FT4 and FT3. We have to read, learn and ask questions if we want some good health and be symptom-free.

GP should test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. Everything has to be optimal.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

2 likes
Reply

Thank you for your reply!

I will certainly look into the home tests and will follow the link thank u!

Will ask (insist) for the other tests to be done next time my thyroid levels are checked again.

Didnt realise it was going to be this hard to get drs to listen to me and my symptoms etc one couldn’t understand why I was on thyroxine and one said u r on replacement therapy u r fine!

Thanks again for your reply.

Reply

Your latest tests look OK, but without testing FT3 you don't know if you are converting T4 to T3 well enough. The NHS won't test FT3 when everything else is in range. However, you are very early in your thyroid journey and often results look good but feeling good takes a bit longer so you may just need a bit more time to catch up with your results.

On the other hand, your Vit D may be in the "adequate" category but it is a long way from the level recommended by the Vit D Council which is 100-150nmol/L. You need to supplement the D3 and I would suggest 5000iu daily for 3 months then retest. Also needed are D3's important cofactors Vit K2-mk7 and magnesium.

Were thyroid antibodies tested? If they were positive and you have autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's then an oral spray D3 will be best, eg BetterYou, otherwise D3 softgels will be fine, eg Doctor's Best or Now Foods.

Your Folate was deficient at 3.6, what has your GP done about that?

Was B12 tested? Folate and B12 work together.

Also important is Ferritin, was that tested?

PS - if you are going to do a home fingerprick test to see how you are converting, you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 done at the same time, not a stand alone FT3 test.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you for your reply!

My thyroid was removed due to a large multinudulor goitre and was sub clinical hyperthyroid I remember from the blood test they did before my op that the antibodies were normal and have not been tested again since.

Nothing has been done regarding my folate, the B12 was tested in Jan and was 515 (197 - 771) normal.

Ferritin was 22 - female Ferrantin range 17-60 yrs: 13-150 ng/mL

I will look into the Vit D thank u for the suggestions.

I will also look into the home tests they seem very interesting will have to save my pennies up!

Thank you again.

Reply

You have no thyroid, nor have I, mine was removed in late 2015. What a shock to the system.

Well at first I was put on Levo 100mg it made me feel so ill and after 7/8 months I then joined this site. I was recommended to do a private blood test through Blue Horizon (Thyroid 11)

I did this test and now self medicate on NDT with the help from the people on this site I now feel well again.

I had to sell some of my mothers old pieces to afford it but now I save up and have it done every year.

It's well worth the price rather that than feeling ill. If you do the test in must be fasting and early, leave off your levo for 24 hours beforehand.

Your Vitamin D could do with improving others will help you regarding vitamins and minerals.

Reply

You may also like...