Advise with blood results

Evening guys,

These results are from my blood tests this Monday taken early morning before my levo.

For some reason I cannot see a TPO result but know that in September it was - 594IU/ML (0-50).

TSH - 4.13 - (0.3 - 5.0) was 3.25 in October and 13.51 in July

T4 - 14.6 was 9.5 in July

Ferritin - 55ug/L

Folate - 6.4ug/L

B12 - 408ng/L

Magnesium - 0.83mmol/L

Calcium - 2.26mmol/L

I'm new to this and cant see the ranges on my report, would they be the same as previous tests???

Dr has increased my levo from 50mg to 75mg and advised I go back in Jan for retesting. I enquired about Hashi's he said I don't have that.....im so confused.

Please help or advise

Thanks

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • But you do have that : TPO 594IU/ML (0-50).

    They don't need to retest it. Once it is high, you have it. Antibodies may fluctuate, but they never go away. Your doctor either doesn't want you to know you have it, because you might start asking awkward questions that he can't answer. Or, he doesn't understand Hashi's.

    You cannot count on ranges being the same, so best to ask for them.

    Your ferritin and folate are too low, and need supplementing; and your B12 should be at least over 500 - more if you have symptoms of low B12.

    No point in testing magnesium, it will always be in range, but that doesn't mean you aren't deficient. So, best to just take some.

    Calcium looks ok, but you don't want to supplement with that, anyway. How's your vit D?

  • Hi Greygoose,

    What would you suggest I start supplementing with first??

    I was taking Vit d, then added magnesium, calcium and zinc but stopped everything some weeks ago to get a truer picture of things.

    They did test vit d, he said it was 45 which is fine but I can't see it on my print out. I'm gonna call again in the morning to get things clarified.

    I'm sure if you have Hashi's you have to take another medication, I told him that and he said no, it's on the thyroxine. He asked me to show him where I read that next time 😡

  • Umm... what 'medication' were you thinking about? A lot of Hashi's people do very well on levo. Some can't convert, and need T3, but that's not necessarily because they have Hashi's.

    Vit D of 45 is not fine. It need to be around 100, I think. If I were you, I'd go back on the vit D3, magnesium and zinc, but do NOT take the calcium. Taking vit D3 will increase your absorption of calcium from food, which is far better. But, to make sure that calcium goes into the bones and teeth, and does not mount up in the tissues, you need to take vit K2.

    If I were you, I would start with the iron - along with the vit D (but not at the same time!) because you already know you're ok with vit D3 - because the ferritin is the most desperate.

  • Forgive me for sounding so stupid but is your advise to restart taking vit d3 and also take iron but at a different time of day??

  • Oh, absolutely. You need to leave a gap of about four hours between the two. :)

  • Thank you greygoose.

    Can either be taken when I take my levo?

  • Absolutely not. You need to leave a four hour gap between levo and both D3 and iron.

    As a general rule, you cannot take anything at the same time as your levo, and you cannot take anything at the same time as iron. Except, of course, water.

  • You do have Hashi's but they (NHS) believe it is untreatable!! They can't be bothered.

    I started off Hypo was put on levo and after 4 years developed Hashi's and became very unwell. Thanks to advice from this site I went gluten free which reduced my TPO level by half and then went lactofree for 3 months and got TPO down to 10. I now keep scrupulously gluten free but do have lactofree milk, butter, cheese and cream and seem to be ok with them.

    You deffo need to supplement B12 (try Jarrows methylcobalamin 5000mcg dissolve Under tongue.) I find a blood level of around 1000 is good, docs have a hissy fit when they see that level! For Vit D you need D3 you can get 1000 or 4000 IU dosing. I need to be between 100-120 on the blood test but we are all different but Hashis does seem to require high levels. You can overdose with D3 (city assays do finger prick test for £28) so be careful. Look at Vit D council website. You must take Vit K with the D.

    If i had a TSH level of 4+ I think I would be bed ridden, mine has to be well under 1.

    I am not a medic but thanks to help from this site and a lot of reading (Izabella Wentz -root cause-Hashi's) I have improved my health a lot. Hope you can do likewise.

You may also like...