Ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and vitamin D results

Hi here are my results for ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and vitamin D. No idea what to do about them. I am suffering quite bad at the moment from symptoms but endo thinks more investigations need to be done. Symptoms - feeling cold/shivering on and off, cold feet and hands, dry skin, puffy eyes, constipation, sore throats, irritated feeling in throat, itchy skin, pins and needles, clumsiness, hair loss, eyebrow loss, deep bone pain, weight loss, difficulty swallowing, goitre, tiredness, breathlessness, depression, low heart rate, heavy periods. Thanks.

Ferritin - 26 (15 - 150)

Folate - 1.54 (2.5 - 19.7)

Vitamin B12 - 203 (190 - 900)

Total 25 OH vitamin D - 41.2

(<25 severe vitamin D deficiency

25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency

50 - 75 suboptimal

>75 adequate)

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Jessie85 You are deficient in all of them.

    Ferritin should be half way through it's range, with a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly (our own or synthetic). You could supplement with Ferrous Fumarate (buy from Amazon) and take 1 tablet twice a day with 1000mg Vit C each time. Finish the packet then retest. Take 4 hours away from any thyroid meds and other meds and supplements as it affects their absorption.

    B12 - This is very low in the range. I would discuss with your GP, ask him to test for Pernicious Anaemia as you may be able to have injections, but he may not be willing as it isn't under range. See what he says.

    When supplementing with B12 (including injections) we need a B Complex to balance the B vits. Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right both contain 400mcg methylfolate which will address your under range folate level. Folate should be at least half way through it's range.

    Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol/L. You could supplement with D3 5000iu daily for 3-4 months then reduce to 5000iu alternate days. Retest after 6 months. If your GP wont do it you can get a fingerprick bloodspot test with City Assays for £28 vitamindtest.org.uk/index.html

    When taking D3 we also need it's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium. Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs it to bones and teeth where it is needed rather than arteries and soft tissues where it causes problems. Take D3 and K2 with the fattiest meal of the day as they are both fat soluble.

    There are various forms of magnesium as discussed in this link naturalnews.com/046401_magn... You could see which one suits you best and take that in the evening as magnesium is calming.

    Don't start all supplements at once. Start with one (I would suggest the iron supplement) and take it for a week or two. If no adverse reaction then add in the second one, again if no reaction then add in the third one, etc. That way if you have a problem you will know what has caused it.

  • Jessie85,

    Ferritin is optimal 75-100. I would supplement iron and take each tablet with 500-1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

    Folate is deficient. Your GP should prescribe 5mg folic acid.

    B12 is very low. Ask your GP to test intrinsic factor to rule out pernicious anaemia. If PA is ruled out and your GP won't arrange B12 injections you can supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin.

    Vitamin D is optimal around 100. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 for 3 months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in April. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

    If you can persuade your endo or GP to raise your Levothyroxine or T3 dose you should feel very much better in 8-12 weeks when thyroid levels and vitamin/minerals levels are improved.

  • Your endo is right - B12 is very low and, together with Hashimoto's, puts you at a higher risk of P.A., another autoimmune disease, and highly likely that you are not absorbing B12, ferritin, vitamin D. The neurological symptoms you mention (tingling, clumsiness, breathlessness, etc. ) should be treated without delay with B12 injections 'every other day until no further improvement' as per the BNF/BCSH guidelines, and tested for P.A.

    Many researchers believe leaky gut/intestinal disease is the source of autoimmune disease and I believe this is at the bottom of all our own family autoimmune/Hashimoto's thyroid/B12 problems.

    Here are various helpful links which you may like to show or write to your doctor:

    BMJ Research document:

    cmim.org/pdf2014/funcion.ph...

    b12deficiency.info/b12-writ...

    stichtingb12tekort.nl/surve...

    "Fortunately half of the patients have experienced a lot of improvement in their symptoms after a year of treatment but there are still a lot of patients with remaining symptoms, who could possibly have recovered if their treatment was started promptly and adequately"

    ............

    As others have mentioned, vitamin D levels are also extremely low and need to be addressed urgently too. K2 is important as it ensures vitamin D3 goes to the bones and not the arteries

  • Those results are very low and no wonder you feel terrible!

    I won't repeat the advice above but what I would say is that if you start taking these supplements and the levels don't go to levels mentioned above then you need to ask your GP why they are not improving and ask him to investigate if you have a gut absorption problem. Some medicines such as PPI's inhibit absorption and Coeliac can be typical for some of us that are underactive thyroid.

    Good luck getting the levels up :)

You may also like...