Log in
Thyroid UK
91,703 members106,003 posts

Help with results

Good evening , hoping someone can please help me with some thyroid results .I'm so confused .

I phoned for my last results last week and was told TFT 0.212 T4 14.1 T3 3.7 . She said they are all fine . Im on 125 of levo and 10 of lio .

Im hypothyroid as a result from treatment of graves . Im more fatigued then ive ever been and sleep for hours on end . ( i have no understanding of levels and numbers whats so ever.) Any advice would be so appreciated . Thank you .

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Sez27 - you need the reference ranges for your results so we can see where exactly your results lie within the range.

They should look something like

TSH : 2.5 (0.2-4.2)

You need

TSH

FT4

FT3

and assuming those are what you have given above turn FT3 looks like it is low in it's range. Hard today about FT4 because ranges vary and that one could be low, it could be mid range.

Reply

Welcome to our forum and am sorry you are now hypothyroid.

You don't say when you began on levothyroxine and I am assuming it was recent, therefore, you will have increases every six weeks approx with an increase in dose.

Blood tests should always be at the earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of approx 24 hours between last dose and the test and take afterwards. Levo should be taken on an empty stomach with a full glass of water and wait an hour before eating. Food can interfere with the uptake of hormones..

Always get a print-out with the ranges of your results as we don't accept 'fine' 'normal' or 'o.k.' the reason being we need optimum and that should be gradually achieved by slowly increasing dose.

Your T4 and T3 look a bit on the low side at present and will increase by your next blood test. It is a slow procedure unfortunately but we are dealing with hormones.

Ask GP to also test B12, Vit D iron ferritin and folate. Everything has to be optimum.

Always get a print-out each time for your own records.

Reply

Have tested positive for low d and iron and receiving treatment . I should of said been on these doses for 3 years now . Just been going along with what GP says . So do my results indicate hypo or hyper . Thank you

Reply

Thank you for your reply .As you can see I'm hopeless with results . For example does low really mean high ? I'm low in d and iron and being treated for that as well .

Reply

Sez, if you post all your results with reference ranges, plus what supplements you're taking, then we can get a full picture and try to help.

As Shaws has suggested, ask your surgery for a print out of your results and make sure the ranges are included.

Reply

Okay lovely thankyou so much . Will pop in this week and ask for a printed copy of them . Will be back in the week look forward to all your help .

Reply

Put them in a new post.

Reply

For example does low really mean high

I don't like it when I see someone referring to "low thyroid" because it depends on what the writer or speaker is referring to. Are they referring to low TSH or low free T4?

***

Just to clear things up a little :

TSH - Thyroid Stimulating Hormone is produced by the pituitary.

T4 (can be Free or Total T4) is produced by the thyroid.

T3 (can be Free or Total T3) is produced by the thyroid and also by conversion from T4 in various body tissues such as liver, kidneys, heart, muscle.

Free T4 and Free T3 results are useful, but Total T4 and Total T3 results have limited use.

***

Hypothyroidism - shows in blood tests as high TSH, low Free T4, and low Free T3.

Hyperthyroidism - shows in blood tests as low TSH, high Free t4, and high Free t3.

[I have given what you would expect to find in primary hypothyroidism, which is the commonest form. There are other forms of hypothyroidism, referred to as secondary hypothyroidism, tertiary hypothyroidism, or both together collectively called central hypothyroidism. They are rarer than primary.]

***

So when someone refers to low thyroid, depending on the speaker or writer they could be referring to low TSH or low Free T4. (Doctors rarely refer to T3 in any form.) It is always a good idea, if you aren't clear, to double check what people mean when they say "low thyroid".

***

For nutrients, such as vitamin B12, vitamin D, iron, ferritin and folate, optimal levels vary depending on the nutrient being discussed.

So, for example, many of us on this forum feel best with vitamin B12 high in range or even a little higher. (It isn't poisonous.)

Iron and ferritin are optimal when they are middle of the range or a little bit higher. Iron and ferritin in excess are poisonous, so anyone supplementing iron must also make sure they have regular tests done to be sure they aren't poisoning themselves.

Vitamin D - reference range usually goes from about 75 - 200 nmol/L. Optimal has been found to be around 100 - 150 nmol/L. Note that the US uses different units of measurement to most of Europe, and so the numbers don't apply to them.

Folate - opinions vary - but being mid-range or in the upper half of the reference range seems to suit most people.

3 likes
Reply

You may also like...