Help with results TTC

Help with results TTC


I'd love some help in interpreting my results if possible? I'd really appreciate it! I've just got my results back from Blue Horizons (here's a picture), and everything seems ok but the Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs. I'm currently on 100micrograms of Levothyroxine (been on this now for the last 2 years). I have just begun my first IVF cycle after 3 years of trying to conceive. Could my high Anti-Thyroglobulin reading have an impact on my fertility? I've never had a pregnancy.

Any thoughts would be very appreciated! Thank you!!!!

12 Replies

  • no answers for you aussie in Scotland, they'll undoubtedly follow on for you very soon many good wishes for you in your IVF. Our grandson was conceived through IVF and will be one on Wednesday...such a thrill, and hope it's one you will experience before too long. :-)


  • Thank you 1tuppence!

  • AussieinScotland, Hashimoto's and hypothyroidism can impair fertility. is a good site for Hashi women planning conception and pregnant.

    Your TSH is in the low-normal range 0.4-2.0 recommended for women trying to conceive but FT4 is low in range. A dose increase would raise FT4 and improve FT3 too.

    You might consider adopting 100% gluten-free diet which can help reduce Hashi flares and antibodies.

    B12 363 is low in range. 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced. Folate is good.

    Ferritin is low in range, halfway through range is optimal. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    I hope the IVF is successful.

    Disclaimer: I am not medically trained. My advice is based on my personal experience &/or research and is not given in my capacity as an Admin of Thyroid UK or endorsed by TUK. Information on the forum is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor.

  • Thank you Clutter, I really appreciate it. I should have mentioned that I was originally diagnosed as having sub-clinical hypothyroidism, does the high Anti-Thyroglobulin result suggest I may have Hashimoto's?

  • AussieinScotland, yes high antibodies = autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

  • Thank you Clutter. So…no surprise, my GP is very reluctant to increase my dose of Levo, as if I became pregnant it would be increased again and they don’t want to overdose me. I have also spoken to one of the Doctors/Consultants on my NHS IVF programme, and she doesn’t think I should increase my dose either, and she thinks my high levels of anti-bodies is absolutely fine and won’t impact on my IVF. Not sure I quite agree given some of the information I’ve been reading on

    My GP did at least speak to an Endocrinologist, who said my levels looked good, but if I was particularly concerned, we could consider increasing my dose to 125mcg. So I think there’s a small chance I could persuade my GP to agree to the increase. I’m keen to stay within the NHS system at the moment (rather than self medicating) because of the IVF. 25mcg increase wouldn’t actually cause me to overdose with my current levels would it? They might then want to increase my dose again by 25-50mcg in about 6-7 weeks if by some miracle the IVF works. Could this cause a problem?

    Would this 25mcg increase now potentially help to decrease my antibodies?

    I’m off the gluten now, so that should help!

    Thank you!!

  • AussieScotland, 25mcg isn't going to overmedicate you, FT4 will have to be over range before you are overmedicated. Antibodies fluctuate. They're high after a Hashi flare and will then decrease until the next. Suppressing TSH reduces thyroid activity which will reduce Hashi flares and eventually antibodies.

    When pregnancy is confirmed it will usually depend on your thyroid levels whether Levothyroxine is increased. If TSH is 0.4-2.0 and FT4 in the upper quadrant there would be no necessity to do so. If TSH is higher and FT4 low they should.

    Wishing you all the best with the IVF.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter!

  • Tsh should be 1.0 or below

    Free t4 and free t3 should be higher in upper quadrant of their ranges




    Vit d3

    Must all be halfway in their ranges

    Do bear in mind the inherited auto immune hashimotos and its effects on any children

  • Yes. Consider getting your B vitamins right up there before pregnancy and raising your iron stores too. Also getting your D levels up to optimal and supplementing D at a high safe level through the pregnancy - all these nutrients are much needed in pregnancy. Iodine is worth testing and researching. If you breast feed, consider supplementing while doing so. Good luck with it all.

  • Thank you Aspmama!

  • Thank you reallyfedup123!

You may also like...