Help with hair mineral results please

I had a hair mineral analysis done 2 weeks ago, which is partly what led me get thyroid bloods, and adrenal saliva test done. There were 4 ratios that concerned me:

Sodium/Magnesium (Na/Mg) Ratio (adrenal ratio). My results was 0.43 (the range was 2.00-6.00.

Sodium/Potassium (Na/K) Ratio (adrenal) My result was 1.25 (the range was 1.40-3.40

Calcium/Potassium (Ca/K) Ratio (flags up thyroid issues?). my result was 31(!!!), the range was 2.20-6.20

Calcium/phosphorus (Ca/P) also high at 6.89, range 1.60-3.60

Also had private Thyroid blood tests back from horizon:

Biochemistry CRP H 6.40 Range <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 88.9 range 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function TSH 1.06 range:0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 130.8 range 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 21.58 range 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.25 range 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 8.5 range <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 11.3 range <115 kU/L

Vitamin B12 374 Deficient <140 pmol/L Insufficient 140 - 250 Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 29.29 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

A bit of background info might be helpful (or not!)I an female , 42 years old . My mum and my sister are both hypothyroid.I have been very ill for approx 2 years. It began when I was hospitalized in 2014 for 4 weeks with a serious kidney infection and sepsis . When I left hospital I was unable to walk or eat. I believed (was told) that I would slowly get better with time. I continued with these symptoms along with nausea, dizzyness, hair loss for the next 6 months. I lost 4 stone in weight and was unable to work for the whole year due to chronic fatigue. Anyway I have improved in terms of being to eat again, but lots of symptoms persist including chronic fatigue, dizzyness, brain fog, dry skin,rashes, 4 stone weight gain, constipation, cold feet, low basal body temp, leg weakness. After 6 months of not recovering I was diagnosed with M.E. as they said they had tested me for everything else and all results were in the normal range. Stupidly it didn't occur to me ask what these ranges were.I am now barely functioning and am about to lose my job (and a 20 year career)due to absence.I started with the hair analysis and this seemed to flag up adrenal/thyroid so I also had Thyroid bloods done.-Any advice/interpreting would be helpful . Many thanks

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Are you sure the calcium/potassium ratio wasn't linked to parathyroid issues?

    Hypercalcaemia? en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyper...

  • Hi SmallBlueThing, this is what I found when I was interpreting my hair results.

    Trends Associated with the Calcium/Potassium Ratio:

    Ratio:Trend:

    32+Severe low thyroid activity 75%+ energy loss

    16 - 32Sluggish thyroid 50-75% energy loss

    8 - 16Moderate sluggish thyroid 25-50% energy loss

    4 - 8Mild sluggish thyroid activity 10-25% energy loss

    4IDEAL - 100% energy

    I had a score of 31. Funny you should mention parathyroid. 8 years ago I was diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism after being hospitalised with a kidney stone and had a parathyroidectomy for for 1 adenoma. I had 1 PTH blood test after which said it had been successful. Although I felt loads better I never felt 100%. As far as I understand serum calcium in blood is different to calcium levels in a tissue (hair). Although my hair sample says it's high , my blood calcium is at the bottom of the normal range. I can only deduce from that my body is getting rid of calcium into the tissue that it can't use (??) I don't know what that means. Got a docs appointment in 2 weeks time.

  • Aha! I didn't realize high calcium in hair corresponded to low serum calcium, which I should have, as I also have/had hypocalcaemia, and was concerned about the calcium depositing in brain, cardiovascular system and eyes. Your low calcium could be responsible for fatigue, brain fog and constipation.

    How's your blood pressure, and do you know what your serum potassium is? There could be an endocrine cause.

    Canned sardines and salmon with bones, plenty of greens, vitamin K2, avoiding cheese in the evening (calcium:phosphorus ratio?) may help. My serum calcium actually fell further when I started supplementing vitamin D3.

    Ground egg shells are a faff, but worth trying.

    Came across this, searching for Calcium Paradox: functionalps.com/blog/2011/...

  • Hiya, thanks for that. my blood pressure is ok-however on standing it always increases quite a bit, heart rate also seems to jump up , e.g this am on sitting heart rate 75, on standing 101-this always happens. My serum potassium results are below and are "in range". No ideas what this means either!

    31 Oct 14Serum potassium4.3 mmol/L3.5 - 5.3mmol/L

    23 Mar 16Serum potassium4.1 mmol/L3.5 - 5.3mmol/L

    27 Sep 16Serum potassium4.2 mmol/L3.5 - 5.3mmol/L

  • With your history of hyperparathyroidism you should be able to get another PTH test (something else they're rationing). The sample should be taken at the same time as the one for calcium. They should also test calcitriol (not calcidiol/calcifediol) for your vitamin D status.

    No problems with your potassium. There are linked conditions that can send it high or low.

    Your GP knows about your orthostatic hypertension and PoTS?

    Lots more on dietary calcium and phosphorus, including a list of E-numbers (phosphates) to avoid in manufactured foods and drink. Avoid low-fat, sliced cheese.

    researchgate.net/publicatio...

  • Thank you for that information Smallblue thing. I have had my blood pressure monitored recently as it was elevated when i went for a hospital appointment . I was pretty traumatised by my time in hospital when I had sepsis so I always feel really anxious even going through the hospital doors!(so I'm not surprised it was high.) It was monitored 3 times a day for a week and it was good generally 120/80-however I have never has a standing up blood pressure done. I only tested it out the other day as I was feeling so unwell.I didn't realise there was a name for it. When I read info on PoTS it said " A diagnosis of PoTS is made if your heart rate increases by 30 beats per minute (bpm) or more (40bpm in those aged 12-19) after 10 minutes of standing, or if it increases to more than 120bpm." I have only done it immediately after standing not 10 mins later so will see what happens. Should I be worried? (or any more worried than I already am?) Feel like I'm falling apart! :)

  • Tickeyland,

    TSH is low-normal, FT4 is top of range, FT3 is good and thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Thyroid results are euthyroid and don't indicate thyroid dysfunction.

    There can be neurological symptoms when B12 is <500 so you could supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you I will order the above today x

You may also like...