Results help please

Hi

I have just joined could I have some help regarding results please. I am suffering from severe constipation and hard stools and tiredness brain fog heavy periods dizzy spells scatter brained muscle stiffness nails breaking hair loss. I take 200mcg levothyroxine and 5mcg t3 thank you

Jan 2017

TSH 5.20 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 12.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 375 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibody 581.4 (<115)

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Ellie202.

    You are under medicated. The goal of Levothyroxine and T3 is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine and T3 should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

  • Ok thanks Clutter my endo is reluctant to increase anything so I will go through my doctor. I do take supplements in vitamin d and iron but doctors have said I don't really need to take them anymore

  • Ellie202,

    What are the vitD and iron results and ranges and how much are you supplementing?

  • Serum ferritin 18 (15 - 150)

    25 hydroxy vitamin D2 <6

    25 hydroxy vitamin D3 48.3

    Total 25 OH vitamin D 48.3 (>75 adequate vitamin D)

    I take 1 iron tablet for the iron deficiency and 800iu for the vitamin D deficiency. A consultant told me I no longer need to take the iron because my haemoglobin is and never was below range and that I never needed to take the iron in the first place

  • Ellie202,

    Ferritin 18 is very low. Advice on the forum is that Ferritin is optimal halfway through range to >100. Take iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    800iu is a very low dose and you'll be drawing a pension before vitD is optimal at around 100 on that dose. I would take 5,000iu D3 for 2 months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May.

    Iron and vitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

  • You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D, low stomach acid, leaky gut and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's

    Excellent websites that look at diet, nutrition and gluten

    thyroidpharmacist.com

    Fantastic series due to be reshown starting March 1st

    thethyroidsecret.com/trailer/

    Gluten connection

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Vitamin D

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    amymyersmd.com

    drknews.com

You may also like...