Blood and Saliva Test Results

I have recently increased my thyroid meds and have noticed a return of hypo symptoms. Drier skin, eyelash loss and hair loss.

TSH: 0.01 (0.27 - 4.20) FT4: 17.9 (12.00 - 22.00) FT3: 5.2 (4.00 - 6.80)

My cortisol saliva test:

Sample 1: 16.49 (7.45 - 32.56)

Sample 2: 68.72H (2.76 - 11.31)

Sample 3: 2.26 (1.38 - 7.45)

Sample 4: 0.91 (0.83 - 3.86)

Sum of Cortisol: 88.4

DHEA : Sample 1 0.31 (0.25 - 2.22)

Sample 2 0.11 (0.25 - 2.22)

Could some one help with an explanation as to why I'm getting more hypo on increasing meds. My cortisol is very high on sample 2.

Thank you

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Just to say that I increased my meds 2 weeks ago.

  • Thats the same problem im getting but with insomnia and puffy under the eyes they just increased mine three or four months ago now I'm thinking maybe I am over medicated or im low in vitamin D

  • Thank you for getting back to me Theresa.

    It's a complicated process trying to get things right.

  • What did you do about the problem my doc don't test t3

  • Many thanks Sandy12.

    Yes, when I increased my T4 my T3 dropped from 5.4 to 5.2. I will increase it.

You may also like...