Help with blood results please

Hi

Please can someone help with my latest results.. I am thyroidless, removed years ago and currently on T4 only, 150mcg daily. Very overweight irrelevant of extremely healthy diet with no processed foods at all and exercise. I have all the symptoms of being hypo but doctor just thinks I need to improve my diet!!! Funny how there are 6 people in my house and 5 are slim and we all eat the same! These results are through Blue Horizon and I have also just performed a 24hr urine cortisol test via endocrinologist and I am awaiting my results... Any help appreciated please x

CRP 3.4 <5

Ferritin 67.5 range 20-150

TSH 0.23 range 0.27-4.2

T4 total 125.9 range 64.5-142

Free T4 20.52 range 12-22

Free T3 4.88 range 3.1-6.8

Vit D 40 range 51-175

Vit B12 174 range 251-725

Serum Folate 18.49 range 10.4-42.4

eGFR using creatinine 83 range 90-200

Serum Albumin 34 range 35-50

Cholesterol triglyceride 1.3

HDL cholesterol 1.1

LDL cholesterol 3.3

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi I wish I could help you but I've no idea I've put some blood results on here myself like you I'm hoping someone will reply good luck I'm checking some of my results against others to try and get an idea but haven't got a clue

  • Debs_69 Your ferritin isn't quite good enough, it should be half way through range. You could give that a bit of a boost by eating iron rich foods, liver being a good one.

    Vit D is way too low, the recommended level is 100-150. You should supplement with D3. I'd suggest 5000iu daily for 3 months and then retest. You can get that done through City Assays, fingerprick blood spot test costing £28, if there's nothing else you're having tested with BH.

    When taking D3 we need K2-MK7. Vit D aids absorption of calcium and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. Magnesium is another co-factor when taking D3.

    B12 is worrying. As it is below range I would discuss this with your GP and see if he will carry out further tests. Don't supplement at the moment, once you do further results are skewed and it really needs investigating.

    Folate is a bit low, it needs to be half way through range which is about 26. A good B Complex is needed that contains methylfolate. Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right are good ones. However, as this is usually taken alongside B12, again I would hold off until your B12 has been looked into as some B Complex supplements contain B12.

    Your thyroid tests show that your conversion could be better, but that has been discussed in a previous post so I won't repeat the advice given there.

  • B12 and D are shockingly low, which could give hypo-type symptoms. Conversion to T3 isn't great either, but might improve with better B12 and D.

You may also like...