Blood Results

I have just received a print out of my thyroid blood test results from the receptionist at my GP's surgery and there is a note attached saying that a GP "will contact this patient about this result within the next five days". I'm worried to say the least.

Results are:

TSH: 0.01 (0.27 - 4.20) FT4 17.9 (12.00 - 22.00) FT3 5.2 (4.00 - 6.80)

I know it is because of my suppressed TSH. I am currently on 100mcg of T4 and 15mcg of T3. I am now thinking of looking for a practice who doesn't adhere to TSH numbers.

Does anyone have any paperwork that explains the irrelevance of TSH figures?

Thank you.

10 Replies

  • Have you got any recent results for Vitamin D, B12, folate or ferritin levels?

    These all need to be at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones to work

    Do you have hashimoto's? If you do, are you gluten free?

  • Hi SlowDragon

    Vitamin D: 67 (25.00 - 120.00) am now supplementing with 4,000iu of D3 and K2.

    B12 - 668 pg/mL 197.00 - 771.00pg/mL

    Folate: 19.9ng/mL 3.90 - 20.00ng/mL

    The above tests were taken in July this year.

    Serum ferritin 191 ug/L 13.00 - 150ug/L (was taken in May this year) I have since been taking ethically and sustainably sourced Krill OIl 500mg to address inflammation.

  • " In fact, most people don't actually feel better until they are on a dose of thyroid hormone that actually suppresses their TSH levels." In the end of

    See also

    [BMR] still remains the only test that actually measures the effects of thyroid medication on the human body"

    (Some Swedish professors say the only is testing T3 in 24h urine)

  • Thank you elgii for the information. It gives me something to put to the GP when I speak/see them next.

  • On one of your very early posts you say you have Hashimoto's. Do you have old antibody test results? More importantly ......Have you had recent antibody tests to see what levels now are?

    Are you gluten free?

    Also selenium supplements may help

  • Yes, I have Hashimoto's. My TPO three years ago when I was first diagnosed was 376 (0.34) and a year later was 315. I haven't had any tests since.

    I am gluten free and have been for a while and I don't take selenium supplements but eat organic brazil nuts in the evening as a snack.

    Thanks for the added information.

  • I use to eat Brazil's, but apparently their selenium content varies wildly. My gastroenterologist was very keen I should continue taking actual selenium supplement as it offers constant amount.

    Recent gastro investigation & endoscopy, now officially diagnosed with biological gluten intolerance/ a-typical or silent coeliac (absolutely no gut symptoms)

    I am also now supplementing vitamin D, (using oral mouth spray) initially great improvement, then started getting "burning" soles of feet and increasing pain

    So, having read this link, have added Thorne vitamin B complex. Early days, but seems an improvement

  • You are a wealth of information SlowDragon. I will get some selenium supplements and take on board what you say about brazil nuts.

    I've just read your posts and you have clearly come a long way and after 23 years of struggling health! I take my hat off to you.

    It is interesting that you've recently been diagnosed with gluten intolerance and, no doubt, must have had it for some time.

    When I read posts like yours it gives me confidence and strength to aim for better health and that it can be done. You are a prime example of that.

    I have noticed over the last couple of years and since adding good supplements to my diet and cut out gluten, my conversion of T4 to T3 has improved a great deal. It was very poor before.

    Once again thank you and eljii for your help.

  • Yep, certainly had gluten issue since BEFORE diagnosed with Hashi. Gastro said .....Probably had it from birth.

    Pity it wasn't picked up 23 years ago, because pretty certain my poor Mum was silent coeliac and her resulting nutrient issues probably contributed to her slow, cruel mental & physical decline and death.

    Knowing what I know now, I'd have been testing her B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D.

You may also like...