Blood test results that I would love advice on please?


I've finally bitten the bullet and coughed up to have my bloods done with bluehorizon and I'd love your analysis please of the results?

(At the time I was taking 150mg levothyroxine)


CRP 1.30 <5.00

Ferritin 120.6 20-150

Thyroid Function

TSH 0.01 0.27 - 4.20

T4 Total 95.6 64.5 - 142.0

Free T4 19.87 12 - 22

Free T3 6.52 3.1 - 6.8

Reverse T3 30.0 10 - 24

Reverse T3 ratio 14.15 Normal >15


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase Abs 135.9 <34

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 605.4 <115


VitD (25OH) 77 Deficient <25

Insufficient 25-50

Vit B12 420 Deficient <140

Insufficient 140 - 250

Serum Folate 11.51 10.4 - 42.4

2 Replies

  • Revsie,

    Antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    TSH is suppressed, FT4 is excellent in the upper quadrant, and FT3 excellent in the upper third of range. You appear to be optimally medicated.

    rT3 is over range which may indicate that not all 150mcg Levothyroxine is converting to T3. As far as I'm aware the only way to bring down rT3 is to reduce Levothyroxine dose and if that doesn't work to switch to Liothyronine (T3) for 3-4 months until rT3 drops within range. Unless you feel ill I'd ignore rT3 results.

    Vitamin D is in the replete 75-200 range. I would supplement 2,500iu daily Oct-April to maintain levels.

    B12 420 is sub optimal. PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to boost folate.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter, lovely easy to read and follow advice. Many thanks indeed.

You may also like...