I'm a little lost

My last blood test where as follows:

TSH less than 0.01 (0,35-3,6)

T3 6.0 (2,6-5,7)

B12 552 (167-695)

B9 24 (6,3-35)

D 130 (50-200)

Ferritin 29 (15-200)

Iron 11 (9-34)

My doctor forgot to cross off T4 but my last test, three weeks ago was 13 (9-19).

As so many with hypothyroidism I have been through a rough time these past 10 years, starting with extreme menstrual bleeding, and estrogen dominance. I feel as though I have been trying to climb out of a hole, and self educating along the way. 2 years ago my TSH was 16, and I was deficient in the D, B9, B12, iron, etc.

I have increased gradually to 100 levo, and recently started adding T3, and now on 20 mcg.

Suddenly I am overmedicated. I believe this has two causes (in addition to the meds), I have been taking prometrium (bio-identical progesterone tablets) and am no longer estrogen deficient. My estrogen is actually <37. I am 54 and this is more normal for my age than 400. Also I have been on and off gluten several times, but this time ( 3 days before blood test) seems to have had a big effect.

I am actually quite thrilled that things seem to be balancing out, but my question is where do I go from here? I have not taken any levo the past two days, yeaterday I had 10 mcg T3, this morning I have had 10 mcg T3. The past two nights I have not been able to sleep properly, with a pounding heart and sweating. My pulse is now almost back to normal at 60-65 - the past two days it shot up to 90-100 any time I got up to do anything (not streneous).

Please help!

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Why do you think you are over medicated?

    Despite the high t3 and low tsh....I would say you were approaching a sweet spot!

    If you forgot the values and treated to symptoms. ....then how were you before you changed your dose two days ago? Were you having any problems?

    Obv ferretin is very low you need iron.

    Take care 😀

  • Hi Claire,

    I don't really know what feeling normal means any more, but I long to be there.

    The heart pounding that I had the few days before my blood test, was scary, and my pulse shooting up just from bending down.

    I also have MS. Fortunately not agressive, but it is difficult to know what is what.

    Thank you for your kind reply.

  • Elizabetho,

    Did you take Levothyroxine or T3 before your blood test?

  • Levo approx. 24 hours before, T3 approx. 14 hours before.

  • Elisabetho,

    You are a little overmedicated as FT3 is above range. FT3 should drop into range if you reduce T3 dose to 10mcg. You should continue taking 100mcg Levothyroxine.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so I would supplement iron and take each tablet with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    _________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Your B12 is still too low. Optimal is 1000. And your ferritin is much too low. You really ought to supplement those two. They could be causing symptoms.

  • Thank you all for advice. I will try levo 100/t3 10, and supplement with iron and more B12.

    My ferrerin was down to under 6 at one point, due to 3 months of unstoppable bleeding.

    Thanks again for your support. I feel less lost now!

You may also like...