current blood results advice

severe fatigue irritability with no answers here are current results that doctors say are 'normal' Any advice appreciated

Blood haematinic levels

Serum iron level 26 umol/L [9.0 - 27.0]

Serum transferrin level 35 umol/L [23.0 - 43.0]

Serum ferritin level 30 ug/L [15.0 - 150.0]

Serum vitamin B12 level 332 ng/L [150.0 - 99999.0]

Serum folate level 7.3 ug/L [4.6 - 18.7]

Bone profile

Serum calcium level 2.36 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

Serum adjusted calcium concentration 2.20 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

Serum inorganic phosphate level 1.25 mmol/L [0.8 - 1.5]

Serum alkaline phosphatase level 43 iu/L [30.0 - 120.0]

Serum albumin level 48 g/L [35.0 - 50.0]

Full blood count

Total white blood count 4.0 10*9/L [4.0 - 13.0]

Haemoglobin concentration 136 g/L [115.0 - 165.0]

Red blood cell count 4.67 10*12/L [3.9 - 5.6]

Haematocrit 0.412 [0.35 - 0.47]

Mean cell volume 88.2 fL [73.0 - 100.0]

Mean cell haemoglobin level 29.1 pg [26.0 - 32.0]

Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 330 g/L [300.0 - 350.0]

Red blood cell distribution width 12.9 % [11.8 - 14.8]

Platelet count - observation 221 10*9/L [150.0 - 500.0]

Differential white blood cell count

Neutrophil count 1.8 10*9/L [1.5 - 8.5]

Lymphocyte count 1.7 10*9/L [1.5 - 4.5]

Monocyte count - observation 0.4 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8]

Eosinophil count - observation 0.1 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.5]

Basophil count 0.0 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.1]

General Information

Service Type: New

Status: Unspecified

Provider Report ID: 1-16B20281915-1622433

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • When doctors say 'normal', all they mean is 'in range'. It's got nothing to do with 'optimal', which is what you want.

    Your vit B12, folate and ferritin are much too low. B12 is optimal at 1000 (never mind the range) and the other two should be at least mid-range. :)

  • Ferritin, folate,vit b12,vitd3. Must all be halfway in their ranges otherwise your body cannot utilise levothyroxine

    Your ferritin and b12 are woefully low and must be corrected asap

You may also like...