Blood test results

Hi all, I have my second set of blood test results since having my levothyroxine increased from 75mcg to 100mcg. I wonder if someone could help me with the results if I put the results before these please? I am supplementing with vitamin D and calcium and also b12 and Vit b complex. I'm due to see an endo this Thursday. Thanks in advance.

APRIL 2016:

Tsh 0.98 (0.27 - 4.2)

FT3 - 4.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

Ft4 - 16.4 (12 -22)

JUNE 2016

TSH - 1.1 (0.3 - 5)

FT3 - 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Ft4 - 14.4 (12 - 22)

I would be grateful for your thoughts as I thought the increase would have helped my levels. My symptoms are still extreme. Thanks

23 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Angel, it doesn't look like there has been much of an improvement but there are other variables such as the time of the tests and when you took your pill last before the test. Did you leave twelve hours from the last dose and do the blood draw early in the morning. But then you normally have fluctuations as you increase the hormone because other hormones and adrenals do affect the whole picture. Maybe this can explain a bit. But you are still on a fairly low dose and your increase won't show up for several weeks.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/m...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

  • Hi Heloise. Yes I never take my tablet 24 hours before my test and both were around the same time in the morning and fasting. I thought the increase would have had an effect by now as it was In May. Thanks for the links I will have a read :-)

  • Clutter greygoose do you have any comments about these levels?. Should I take the T3 from the endo tomorrow or go for Ndt (I know I will have to buy that online). Is there anything you would say to the endo? I have all of my research and put together a book listing all of my symptoms etc so I don't forget anything. I am hopefully prepared. But I'm also prepared to smack my head against a brick wall in which case I have exhausted all NHS options and will self medicate. Thanks in advance :-)

  • Angelcan1,

    Odd that thyroid levels have dropped after increasing dose. Are you taking Levothyroxine away from food, drink, meds and supplements? If your endo offers you a Levothyroxine dose increase or T3 accept.

  • Thanks Clutter. Yes I take my supplements at least 4 hours away from my levothyroxine and an hour away from any drinks. Thanks for your advice

  • I agree with Clutter, take anything you can get! And, at least try it before going for NDT. A little T3 added to your T4 might be all you need, because you're not converting terribly well.

    Do you have Hashi's? That could explain why your levels have dropped with an increase. Or is there an absorption problem - do you ingest any unfermented soy, for example? Have you had your vit d, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested? Something to think about if you haven't.

  • Hi greygoose yes I have Hashimotos. I've had my vit d and b12 checked. I was low Vit D which I am now supplementing and b12 was within range but I'm supplementing that too with b12 under the tongue and b12 complex. Thanks for the advice I didn't think my conversation was very good. I expected an increase in levels

  • Yes, just 'in range' isn't good enough. Optimal for B12 is 1000 - higher than most ranges go. :)

  • Thanks yes I'm hoping to get up to 1000 even the Dr looked at me puzzled :-)

  • Doctors know nothing! lol

  • No they don't lol. All if these years I've believed what I've been told lol

  • Yes, l know. We were all brought up to belive that doctors know what they're talking about. Comes as quite a shock, doesn't it!

  • Most definitely lol :-)

  • greygoose Clutter well I'm back from the endo who reduced me to tears. Said all of my symptoms are not related to Thyroid and my latest blood results show that my Thyroid is working well and is not the problem. She is writing to my Dr to say CFS should be explored. I explained about T3 - she said she would being harming me if she prescribed it for me. Totally lost faith in health service now - at least I've tried. Time to order some T3 or ndt myself and give it a go. Could you give me some pointers as to where to start? Thanks :-)

  • Angelcan81,

    I'd start with 6.25mcg (a quarter tablet) of T3 added to your current Levothyroxine dose. See how you tolerate 6.25mcg for a week or two. If you need to increase dose try a second 6.25mcg dose 8-12 hours after the first. Have a FT3 test before increasing beyond 12.5mcg T3.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I don't know what to say, Angelcan. what a plonker! CFS is not a disease. It's usually un/under-treated hypo.

    Yes, I'm sure it is time for you to start treating yourself. If I were you, I would start by adding a little T3 to my T4 dose. See how that goes. One step at a time, I'm afraid.

  • Thank greygoose Clutter I will order my T3 tonight. I was devastated. She didn't want to even consider poor absorption or under conversation. She even said that I probably shouldn't have been put on thyroxine as I was probably borderline - I'm so mad. But now I cam say at least I tried

  • Yes, you did your best. And they let you down! Like they do so many other people. It would help if they even knew the meaning of borderline!

  • I totally agree. I felt like asking her how she,would feel dealing with everything we do and then getting told "there,there you're fine"

  • Oh, could still happen! We none of us know when our glands are going to let us down, could happen to anyone, even her! And I don't think the medical profession are any kinder to their own than they are to out-siders. A patient is a patient, after all. lol

  • I know it's wrong but sort of wish she could have a few months of experiencing it. So she knows how shit it is lol

  • l can understand and feel your frustration Angel. Like happened with you, my GP looking rather confused referred me to the CFS clinic after saying I needed antidepressants. So annoying for all of us left in such incapable hands. Wishing you well Angel.

  • Thanks so much. It's just astonishing to me that they can let us suffer when we are telling them there is something not right. I mean who knows my body best - me or someone who's met me for 5 minutes and just read the Tsh, Ft3 and Ft4 test results. Here's to showing them.

You may also like...