Thyroid UK
84,037 members99,023 posts

Blood results after increase of T3 dose

I have been on 100mcg levothyroxine and 25mcg liothyronine for last 3 months. Here are my latest results:

TSH 0.024 (0.27 - 4.2)

FT3 5.2 (3.1 - 6.8) 56.8%

FT4 14.4 (12 - 22) 24%

Previously I was on 100mcg levothyroxine and 12.5mcg liothyronine and my results were:

TSH 1.6 (0.27-4.2)

FT3 3.71 (3.1-6.8) 16.5%

FT4 13.49 (12-22) 14.9%

My FT3 is still not where it should be and FT4 is pretty low. Should I further increase liothyronine dose? I add that I still feel very tired especially in the afternoon, have very dry skin and lose hair. I will appreciate any advice. Many thanks :)

5 Replies
oldestnewest

GraceB you still look undermedicated. There are plenty here who know more about blood results than any doctor and they will help and advise you. Best of luck with your journey to wellness

1 like
Reply

Thanks Mauds :)

Reply

GraceB,

There is scope to increase T3 dose to 31.25mcg to raise FT3. FT4 is low because you are taking T3 direct and therefore don't need high levels of T4 for conversion.

Reply

Many thanks Clutter for your reply.

I also take 100mcg levothyroxine along with T3 and was thinking that in this scenario either my FT3 should be higher as levothyroxine I'm taking is converted in T3 or T4 should be higher as it doesn't need to be converted as I'm taking liothyroxine. Does this make sense? :)

Reply

GraceB,

If you feel symptomatic adding another 6.25mcg T3 (a quarter tablet) will raise FT3.

Reply

You may also like...