Confused

Today i got my blood test results frim blue horizon, i cannot understand why my thyroid results are so weird especially tsh and am hoping Clutter or anyone can digest them for me , im on 2grains of NDT, so i guess i should increase that?...or am i just not converting it?? HELP

I have included bio chemistry results which i know are all too pot and could be the reason im not feeling well, extreme fatigue, feverish, joint pain etc

Thyroid

Tsh 0,63 0.27-4.20 iU/L

T4 total 118.0 64.5-142.0 nmol/L

Free t3 4.88 3.1-6.8 pmol/L

Free T4 11.5 12-22 pmol/L

Biochemistry

CRP 14.20 <5•0 mg/l

Ferritin H150.9 20-50 ug/L

Serum Folate H >45•4 10•4-42.4 nmol/L

Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs 31.1 <34 klU/L

Anti-thyroglobulin abs 27.6 <115 kU/L

Thanks in advance, all thought appreciated x

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You have some inflammation indicated by a raised CRP and ferritin level. Do you have another autoimmune disease?

  • Not that I know of !,,,, Hashimotos sufferer for last 10-12 years

  • I'm not sure why you think the thyroid results are so odd. On NDT you would expect TSH to be well below range if you were adequately replaced, which you clearly are not because FT3 needs to be towards the top of the range.

    Ferritin of 150.9? A quick Google suggests that apart from one rare genetic condition it's likely to be due to an inflammatory condition which needs tracking down.

    Time for a trip to the doctor.

  • Yrs, trying to get an appointment with gp earliest i can get is 2 weeks time , thanks for replying x

  • The high CRP and high ferritin suggest Anaemia of Chronic Disease (ACD) to me.

    Many people don't realise that there are several different types of anemia. Doctors will sometimes recognise iron deficiency anaemia and vitamin B12 deficiency anaemia, but life gets awkward and blood tests become difficult to interpret if you have a combination of two or more different kinds of anaemia. The first link is a very good explanation of ACD and how it arises. The second link is a summary of blood test results for different forms of anaemia.

    irondisorders.org/anemia-of...

    irondisorders.org/Websites/...

    For the moment, while your ferritin is high, don't supplement iron. The reference range for your result doesn't look right to me :

    Ferritin H150.9 20-50 ug/L

    I'm sure the reference range is more likely to be 20 - 150, not 20 - 50 which would mean your ferritin is only a smidgen above the top of the range. It would be preferable if your result was mid-range or only slightly higher.

    What was your Vitamin B12 result? And do you know your Vitamin D level?

    I should point out that I've had a similar folate test result similar to yours from BH and the doctor's report said it wasn't a concern as long as B12 levels were also good. I don't think this is true if you have high folate and low B12 - that isn't a good combination.

    I know that some labs don't even quote an upper limit on folate reference ranges.

    Low vitamin and mineral levels will increase pain in all sorts of parts of the body. I'm guessing, but I think that might be due to increased inflammation. So, if you improved the low vitamins and minerals, and got them up to optimal levels (not just within range), you might reduce inflammation and hence reduce your anaemia of chronic disease.

    However, if your CRP is raised because of inflammation from another source, e.g. an infection, then tracking down and dealing with the infection will be necessary before you will feel better.

  • Thankyou

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your Free T3 is close to the midpoint of the normal range so the hypothyroid symptoms should be significantly reduced.

    As you are still having severe symptoms one possible cause of your symptoms is Impaired Sensitivity to Thyroid Hormone (more often known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance). It requires very high T3 levels in the body to overcome the resistance. It is genetic so if there are other family members with fibromyalgia, CFS, ME, Coeliac Disease, MS, Heart Disease or depression this would further support this.

    <deleted by Admin>

  • Thank you , I will have a look at the book x

You may also like...