New results

Hi everyone. I posted last week about how unwell I am feeling at the moment and was advised to get new bloods. Quick background: I was diagnosed with hashi's at 19. I was fairly stable on levo thyroxine for about 10 years. Since having my two children I've been having frequent bad periods with multiple symptoms and these have been getting worse for the last few years. Last year I took the plunge to self medicate as my doctor wouldn't give me any new medication. I was diagnosed with low iron, low vitamin d and low b12. I currently take B complex, 1000 b12, iron and & vitamin c, vitamin d and selenium supplements in the morning and 75 levo and 25 tyromel (t3) at night.

My initial bloods 10 months ago when I was just on 125 Levo were:

Tsh 0.73 (0.30-4.20)

Free t4 14.7 (9.0-19.0)

Free t3 3.4 (2.6-5.7)

My last bloods before changing to my current dose were:

TSH 0.02 (0.3-4.2)

T4 12.9 (9-19)

T3 3.9 (2.6-5.7)

And my bloods today are:

TSH <0.01 (0.30-4.20)

Free T4 10.2 (9.0-19.0)

Free T3 3.6 (2.6-5.7)

Fasting glucose 5.1

B12 1191 (180-900)

Ferritin 77.8 (10-200)

Iron level 23.3 (11-30)

Vitamin d 184

I didn't take my dose the night before the bloods and it was 9 am after fasting.

I am confused as I thought I had essentially increased my overall thyroid dose but even though my TSH has dropped, so too have my T4 and T3. I thought I was overdosing and now I'm confused and don't know what to do next. Is the T3 not working for me? Any advice would be great.

Thanks as ever 😄

3 Replies

  • Vic198,

    I think it might have been better to add 12.5mcg T3 to 125mcg Levothroxine as FT4 was low in range as well as FT3. I think the reduction was too much. You might try increasing Levothyroxine to 100mcg (along with 25mcg T3) which will raise FT4 and FT3. You may need a further increase if FT4 remains low.

    VitD 184 is very good. Most people are comfortable around 100. You can stop vitD until October if you get a few hours sun on your arms and face during the summer.

    B12 is high because you are supplementing. That's fine because excess is excreted in urine so you won't overdose.

    Ferritin >70 is usually fine although halfway through range is optimal.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • You shouldn't take iron with anything else - except vit C - not even food. Especially not vit D3.

  • One possible cause of your's and your 2 daughters symptoms is Impaired Sensitivity to Thyroid Hormone (more often known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance). It is genetic so your thyroid problem would fit with this. It requires very high T3 levels in the body to overcome the resistance. If there are other family members with fibromyalgia, CFS, ME, Coeliac Disease, MS, Heart Disease, thyroid or depression this would further support this.

    I will send you a personal message about a book on this.

You may also like...