Which foods for boosting levels?

I've just recently seen my last blood results (taken in October) 

TSH 0.35

No T4 done

Ferritin 26 (13-150)

B12 201 (197-771)

Folate 4.7 (4.6-18.7)

What foods should I be eating to try and boost these levels a bit? I'd rather try to do it naturally than take supplements if possible. I'm lactose intolerant so no dairy products. 

TIA

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Folate - leafy green veggies, lentils

    Ferritin - iron rich foods, probably liver is best and chicken liver is supposed to contain the highest amount, blackstrap molasses, Spatone (iron rich water from Snowdonia)

    B12 - eggs, liver, oily fish, marmite

    Those are off the top of my head, a Google  search will, I'm sure, give loads more.

  • Rachel35a,

    Your levels are so low I doubt improving your diet will do much to raise them.

    I would ask your GP to retest as they were taken 6 months ago.  If B12 has dropped further your GP should iinvestigate whether you have pernicious anaemia and you will need B12 injections to restore levels.  If PA is ruled out you will need to supplement methylcobalamin to maintain levels. 

    Folate is bottom of range and will need correcting with 5mg folic acid if it has dropped below range. 

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range.  You will need to supplement iron with vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • To be honest I've given up on gps. My b12 level was 145 about a year ago. Gp did nothing and just wanted to retest 3 months later. I did that and it had gone up to 199 so he said it's fine and no further action needed.

    I then changed to a different surgery and my new gp wanted a complete set of bloods doing. That's when these results are from. He never told me any of my levels just said everything is fine (iron slightly on the low side but to be expected of a woman child bearing age) and no action needed.

    I've just found out I can see all my results online now so that's how I know what my actual levels are.

  • Rachel5a,

    As long as results are within range most doctors are satisfied.  Thyroid patients do better with optimal results. You don't need a prescription, you can buy your own supplements.

You may also like...