High ferritin and CRP

Hi everyone, hope you are all well.

Just wondered if anyone could please take a look at my latest results? I am hypo and doing well on 3 grains Thyroid S, I also have Hughes Syndrome and take apixaban twice daily.  I was  hypo for over 30 years and have only begun to feel better after the last year of switching to Thyroid S. 

Under my specialist I am taking 3x 27mg iron for iron deficient anaemia and 9000 iU vitamin D with vitamin K2 (MK7)

 It's the old CRP/high ferritin thing that's confusing me, my specialist has always glossed over and I don't know what to do about it. Is this something that will reduce on its own over time? It's never been this high before, I have been feeling a little run down recently due to dad and hubby having to have emergency surgeries.

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE * 0.03 mIU/L 0.270 - 4.200

FREE THYROXINE * 10.39 pmol/L 12.000 - 22.000

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 88.1 nmol/L 59.000 - 154.000

FREE T3 5.57 pmol/L 3.100 - 6.800

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 13.360 IU/mL 0.000 - 115.000

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 16.14 IU/mL 0.000 - 34.000

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY * 10.9 mg/L 0.000 - 5.000

Iron Status

FERRITIN * 317.7 ug/L 13.000 - 150.000

Any ideas would be gratefully received as I have googled this subject so much I've completely confused myself!

Thanks in advance :)

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • bmj.com/content/351/bmj.h3692

    Maybe the above link has some interesting information .....  :-)

  • I think the high ferritin causes inflammation. Your ferritin is way over range so the extra iron is not needed. I think there can be problems with high iron but not sure  how high iron affects your body so best to discuss it with doctor but in the meantime would stop iron. 

You may also like...