Any ideas please?

Due to the cost of Armour in February I bought Nature Throid to try this and started on 7th March, 3g Armour changed to 3g Nature Throid. Within 5 days of taking this all my symptoms came back, but most particularly swellings in my thighs. Between the 13th March and 2nd April I took 2g Armour and Ig Nature Thyroid as I had low Armour supplies. I had to wait until 2nd April to start on 3g tablets for them to arrive from the USA which I then cut each day taking 2g am and 1g lunchtime. (I was previously on one 2g and one 1g tablet - I am not sure that this should make any difference).

I have found no improvement on 3g Armour and still have swellings in my thighs and pain in my thighs when I do exercise classes. I am again very tired in the afternoons.

I have had blood tests done again and these are very similar to the ones I had when I felt really well on Armour back in November, FT3 and FT4 are slightly higher but within range so I am confused as to why my symptoms have returned. I was hoping they would disappear going back to Armour but they haven't.

02.11.15TSH <0.02 (0.3-4.2) FT3 6.0 (4.0-6.80)FT4 15.0 (12.0 – 22.0)

20.04.16TSH <0.02 (0.3-4.2) FT3 6.5 (4.0-6.80)FT4 17.0 (12.0 – 22.0)

I take vitamin D3, B complex and sublingual B12, K2, CoQ10, and adrenal support NAX and hope my previous levels of these from a year ago have improved.

I am seeing my endo next week but just wondered if anyone had any ideas out there or questions to ask him? Too expensive to get bloods done there so I would have to go back to the GP for these.

I took no Armour the day before the blood tests and both were done between 8.30 - 09:00.

Thank you.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Was it a new Batch of Armour - maybe there's been a slight change in binders/fillers which've affected you.

    Nature-throid is hypoallergenic so am not sure why it affected you. Maybe you needed slightly more Nature-throid than Armour, maybe 1/4 to 1/2 gr more. That's only a guess, mind you.

    It is worrying for you having swelling in your legs.

  • Shaws. Thank you. Yes it was a new batch as it was 3g tablets not 2g and 1g batches I was taking. It just all seems a coincidence NT kicked it off and then Armour not working either. NT and Armour both have 38mcg T4 and 9 mcg T3 so I am at a loss at the moment. I did have the swellings in my thighs and lymph nodes after  Levo stopped working after a couple of years, but Armour got rid of them when I eventually found the right endo and got the dose right. Thanks again. :)

  • I found I needed more Nature thyroid than Armour when I changed over.

  • OK thank you. It doesn't explain why 3g Armour no longer works either unless it is slightly less in this batch of 3g. I was expecting bloods to show less but they don't?

  • When taking replacement thyroid hormones, the dose or blood tests aren't as important as how we, the patient, feels on it. It is very disappointing for you to do so well inititially and now having problems. I hope you can work it out soon.

  • Thank you. I hope the endo will see it that way and allow me to increase. If not I will just have to trial it myself.

You may also like...