Blood Result


Apologies for the long long post

I have Diabetes type 2, Thyroidectomy, B12 deficiency, Calcium Deficiency. I constantly feel unwell with foggy brain, aches and pains and fatigue. Everything is always blamed on high blood sugars. They never seem to look past me being a diabetic which is frustrating. My sugars run at 11-12 they used to be 24 plus until I drastically overhauled my diet and reduced my FRUIT intake and sugars now are a steady 10-12 regardless if I have a good or bad food the GP has said that that due to the auto immune diseases my pancreas has just given up so they are putting me on insulin, to be honest I'm happy to give it a go as hoping it does help especially with the fatigue. I am on high blood pressure/cholesterol tablets this stem from 6 years ago when I was 3-4 stone heavier /smoked 20 cigs and ate takeaway, not had a bad reading in the last four years.

Sorry waffling a bit reason for the post is to give a history and I had the following blood tests done and wanted an overview from the group.

I am currently on the following med

Type II Diabetes

= Metformin1000mg 1 x Am / 1 x Pm / Glipizide extended-release 30mg 3 x Am / Dapagliflozin 10mg 1 x daily

Hypertension -

Propranolol 160mg 1 x tablet daily / Lortsan 100mg 1 x tablet daily /Amlodipine 5mg 1 x tablet daily


=Simvastatin 40mg 1 x tablet daily


= Levothyroxine NA 100mcg & 25mcg tablets1 x daily

B12 Deficiency

= HYDROXOCOBALAMIN 1mg/1mL inj Every 12 weeks


= Calcitriol 0.25mcg on Alternative Days / Sando-Cal 1000mg effervescent

Test Range Result

Calcium2.20 - 2.60 *2.12

Phosphate0.7-1.4 *1.74

LDL Chloesterol0.00 - 2.0 1.62

Total Chol/HDL ratio 2.26

Adjusted Calcium2.20-2.60 *2.14

C-Reactive Protein0.3-5.0 5

Chloesterol0.0-4.0 3.8

High Density Cholesterol 1.68

Triglyceride0.00-1.7 1.1

Sodium133-146 142

Potassium3.5-5.5 4.4

urea3.5-7.4 5.1

creatinine45-84 56

estimated GFR >90

Alkaline phosphatase30-130 74

albumin34-48 39

alanine transaminaseMay-40 16

total Protein60-80 74

bilirubin0-22 8

White blood Cells4.0 - 11.0 6.8

red blood cells3.80-5.50 4.6

haemoglobin115-165 137

platelets150-400 315

ESR0-7 *14

Fasting Glucose3.0-6.0 *11.8

Serum Ferritin Assay07l-90 16.4

Serum Vitamin B12 Assay150-900 564

Serum Folate Assay3.0-16 *>18

Thanks for yout time

3 Replies

  • Jobey30,

    You haven't included any thyroid results.

    Were your parathyroid glands damaged or lost during thyroidectomy?  Low calcium and high phosphate can  be due to hypoparathyroidism.  It would be a good idea to have  parathyroid hormone levels checked to rule out hypoparathyroidism.  Vitamin D should also be checked.  You need more calcium which may need balancing with vitamin D.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range.  16.4 seems low.  You could supplement iron with vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and calcium.  Calcium should also be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine. 

    ESR indicates non-specific inflammation somewhere in the body.  Cholesterol looks good to me.  You might want to consider whether you should continue taking statins which are known to cause musculoskeletal pain.

    Folate is fine over range when B12 levels are normal.

    Your other results exc glucose are within normal range.  To find out what the tests are for Google the name of the test or type it into  This link explains the full blood count tests.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Not had thyroid test done recently but they keep changing the level of tablets last time was reduced to 125. My glands were damaged during the op they have tried me recently on reducing the calcium tablets but levels dropped significantly so back on them and it looks like they are permanently damaged.

    I am going to try and come of the statins as I feel they cause a lot of my symtpoms and they are no longer needed.  Ive recently been started on iron tablets about 6 weeks ago but will add vit c to help aid it.  Going to ty anf get B12 inj to every 8 weeks, got new doctor seems to listen to you as a patient rather than the guidelines

    thanks for the advice

  • You do know that statins cause diabètes, Don't you? And that low thyroid causes high cholesterol? Oviously, your doctor doesn't...

You may also like...