Private results, TSH doubled in 5 months

Patient Result Normal Range Units Comment

Biochemistry

CRP 0.70 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 60.8 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 12.91 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.92 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH H 12.60 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 76.8 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 351.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 101.4 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 274 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 15.69 10.4 - 42.4

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Debbymcc60, show the results to your GP. TSH >10 is overtly hypothyroid and FT4 is almost bottom of range so you need Levothyroxine replacement.

    Antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may help reduce flares, symptoms and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    B12 274 is low, 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin daily for 8 weeks then reduce to a 1,000mcg daily maintenance dose, and take a B Complex vitamin for the other B vits.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range to >100. You could supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thankyou Clutter I have a different GP because I moved. The one I left is where I was told I had Somatic Symptom Disorder and since I was generously given that life sentence every encounter is demeaning humiliating misogynist and frankly bullying. It's institutional! The cumulative effect of being treated like that is I won't put myself through it. I'd rather die at home or wherever. It's completely destructive, it's made me less empathetic and less able to listen to my patients my husband and children, because I am at a loss about what to say. I'm very upset now

  • Debbymcc60, a new GP won't be the same as the old. Your results are unequivocally hypothyroid, you won't be told you are borderline or your symptoms are in your head. If you can't bring yourself to see your new GP for Levothyroxine you will become very ill unless you obtain Levothyroxine or NDT and self medicate.

    ______________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I know you are right Clutter I'm sorry for ranting had a very hard day, I'll regroup tomorrow. I am so grateful for your and everybody else on here.

You may also like...