Could it be thyroid?

Hi all

1st post so please be patient

Have had fatigue, the only way I can describe it is it feels like I'm constantly coming up from anaesthesia, for six yrs since I had an ectopic pregnancy when I lost one ovary and Fallopian tube, other symptoms are aches, brain fog, weight gain, which won't shift,

At first dx with depression, think I was low due to physical symptoms not the other way round if you know what I mean,

Then last yr dx with moderately high sleep apnea

Whoopee, thought I had the answer, completely compliant with cpap and apnea now well controlled still exactly the same 😞

Bloods done by gp, who constantly referred to me as 'tired' god if only! and once again asked if I was depressed, grrr

Anyway here's my results, all normal, could someone take a look n see what they think

Thanku xx

Eosinophil 0.07

1.25%

Haematocrit 0.383

Haemoglobin estimation 130

Lymphocytes count 2.06

(36.85)

Mch 28.8

Mcv 84.7

Monocyte 0.42

(7.51%)

Neutrophil 3.03

(54.20%)

Platelet 230

Rbc 4.52

Total white cell 5.59

Basophil 0.01

(0.18%)

Plasma glucose 5.4

Serum potassium 4.1

" Urea 4.3

" Creatinine 65

Gfr calculated abbrev. mdrd 89.7

Serum sodium 135

Liver

Serum total protein 67

" Albumin 44

" Bilirubin 5

" Alkaline phosph 55

" Alt 15

Serum tsh level 1.43

Serum B12 226pmol/l

Serum folate 7.9

Or can any one give me a link that explains what tests and results mean

Thanks again 😍

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi,

    Without the reference ranges - the numbers in brackets after each test result, its difficult to comment, but at first glance, it appears that your b12 is on the floor. You can get sub lingual suppliments. ( they dissolve under the tongue). Which should help. Jarrows is a brand a lot of us like .... ...

    You can check out your results at labtestsonline.com.

    Xx. G

  • Thanku g, sorry I'll amend info when I have energy xxx

  • Welcome to the forum, Helenmcd2022.

    TSH is thyroid stimulating hormone which stimulates the thyroid gland to produce T4 and T3 hormones. TSH 1.42 is euthyroid (normal).

    B12 226 is low, optimal is top of range usually 900-1100. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin daily for 8 weeks then reduce to 1,000mcg daily. Take a B Complex vitamin to boost folate and the other B vitamins.

    This link will explain the full blood count results labtestsonline.org/understa...

    If you type "potassium", "bilibrubin" etc. into labtestsonline.org.uk it will explain what the tests and results are.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • A www Thanku xxx

  • Hello Helen,

    Welcome to our forum and sorry to hear that you are feeling unwell.

    A TSH of 1.43 good be interpreted as " normal" but without other hormones tested it would be difficult to determine if thyroid function is good.

    Ask your doctor for a complete thyroid function test including TSH, FT4, FT3 and thyroid antibodies TPOAb & TGAb. If he is uncooperative you can use private labs (link below) as many members are forced to.

    Your symptoms could be down to low thyroid hormone but a low count of lymphocytes (white blood cells) should also be investigated.

    Test results are better given with their ranges (numbers in brackets) as labs vary.

    Flower

    Private labs testing

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….......................

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………........................

  • Thanks so much, will see a diff gpxxxx

  • Once you are supplementing B12 - further tests will be unhelpful and not reveal the true status. I would also have Ferritin tested - stored iron in the liver. Also VitD.

    If you continue to feel unwell - say after 3 months of supplementing B12 and B Complex - I would seek further testing of Homocysteine and MMA. Also to consider Pernicious Anaemia - so have the anti-bodies for that tested. Do you have any gut issues that could be affecting absorption of vitamins and minerals ?

  • Thanks so much, my grandma had pernicious anaemia xxxx

  • I believe it runs in families - so do get it checked and do not take any nonsense from your GP.

    pernicious-anaemia-society....

    Look at the contact details on the above website - they are very helpful people and can advise you. If you leave a message they will get back to you.....

  • Xx

  • Hi Helen, your B12 is definitely low, and that will leave you feeling exhausted plus achy. It is often depleted by anaesthetic and seems likely that this followed on from your ectopic pregnancy and surgery. Have a look at the Pernicious Anaemia society website and the list of symptoms caused by low B12. They are very similar to low thyroid and both conditions often occur together.

    Are you vegetarian or vegan as this will increase the chances of your B12 being low? The other reason can be digestive problems, celiac, IBS, or similar, meaning there is a failure to absorb B12 from food. Hope you can try to supplement B12 to improve your energy levels. If you are diagnosed as having Pernicious Anemia you will need injections to build up your levels. These are given as loading doses, six over two weeks, then every twelve weeks from then onwards. If you begin to supplement B12 yourself it will skew any future blood testing of B12 levels.

    Wishing you well. MariLiz

  • Thanku, will go to pernicious anaemia, my grandma had it xx

  • Hi Helen, it does run in families, so another reason for your doctor to take it seriously. Good luck with getting it sorted. MariLiz xx

  • Thanks ever so much xxx

You may also like...