Can you help with results please

Hi everyone,

I have Hashimoto and my latest tests are as follows:

TSH 1.1 (0.27-4.20)

FT4 18 (12-22)

FT3 4.6 (3.1-6.8)

Previous TPo was around 800

I am currently on 50mcg levothyroxine

Even if within range I still feel very tired, high anxiety, brain fox and tremors.

Am I on the right level of levo? Shall I ask for cytomel too?

Still waiting for a copy of the results of additional tests including cortisol, ferritin, vitamin D and a few more. According to GP they are all within range - she is still waiting for the Cortisol results from the lab.

Any advise would be greately appreciated!

Thank you!

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • gaellea,

    Your results are good although you might feel a little better with a slightly higher T3 level.

    I would say your tremors (previous post are the result of medicating thyroid hormone with possible low cortisol, low ferritin or low Vit B12 levels.? ? It will be interesting to see your results. Remember a doctors "normal" may not be the same level as what members have found to be most beneficial in good thyroid function.

    Post results with ranges (numbers in brackets) for members to comment.

    Your thyroid antibodies are far too high and can cause inflammation which in turn will indirectly effect good thyroid hormone synthesis.

    You could raise T3 levels by medicating T3 but it might be enough to correct any deficiencies, reduce antibody count and supplement selenium known to help in thyroid hormone conversion. Members have found a gluten free diet to be beneficial in reducing thyroid antibodies.

    I have recently had adrenal issues and internal trembling has returned.

    Flower

    This following link explains the importance of vitamins and where they may be obtained. This forum is supported by the charity ThyroidUK. You do not have to join the charity to benefit from this forum but by doing so you will be supporting the charity and also entitled to various discounts when buying supplements, as detailed in the link below.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………........................

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………........................

  • Thank you so much Flower, I really feel blessed to have found this site with people like you!!

    I just received a copy of my blood tests, I will start a new topic for people to comment. Again thank you so much.

You may also like...