Dose reduction

I had an endocrine appointment yesterday, as usual i was seen by one of the registrars, she was pleasant enough but raised issue with TSH being suppressed. I explained that i am feeling fine. She was so worried and the normal scaremongering regarding heart problems and bone density, she wanted to reduce my dose.

I told her that it wont matter what she does, i will still source T3 regardless, to be honest, i am fed up of explaining myself to the so called professionals who are supposed to know more and help. Thanks to this forum, i am informed and have been able to take control of my heath! I currently work full-time and i am fine. I have come a long way, THANK YOU EVERYONE for all the invaluable advise.

She advised that she will not write to my GP and will discuss with the endocrinologist when he comes back from holiday.

I am beginning to think it is waste of my time going to this appointments as it always causes me stress in regards to medication, i am aware that my blood test is important every few months.

My results were as follows, i waited 48 hrs again

TSH < 0.01 (0.27-4.2)

Free T4 8.8 (12-22)

Free T3 3.6 (3.6-6.8)

I am not sure if the 48hrs screwed the results, but from my understanding, i need more medication.

I currently take 40mcg liothyronine, 20mcg prescribed and 20mcg self medication, i also take 100mcg levothyroxine. I feel ok, my weight is still there, i eat gluten free and take D3, B12, B complex, magnesium and zinc.

Any suggestions?

Thank you all in advance.

3 Replies

  • Whose health is it? Do you believe that your health should be determined by numbers on a lab report, as opposed to how you are feeling? At the end of the day doctors are more interested in covering their backs and protecting their well paid jobs, they don't actually have to live with a thyroid disorder.

  • Complete ignorance on her part I'm afraid. How could she come to the conclusion you're overmedicated when your FT4 and FT3 weren't over-range?

    Maybe write a letter to the endo, butter him up by saying you're glad he's being consulted as you didn't have confidence in his registrar's opinion and that you're confident he'll agree a dose increase is warranted.

    It can't hurt, given the circumstances. :)

  • Excellent idea! Will write to the ending and see what happens

You may also like...