Blood test results

Hi there,

Looking for a bit of advice please. I started taking Nature-Throid About 8 weeks ago and I am self medicating and have gradually increased from 1 grain to 2 grains over this time. All Vit levels etc are good.

Blood test results today are as follows: FT4 11.8, FT3 4.8 and TSH 0.83. Feeling much better than I did and pleased with progress so far but FT4 is outside normal range.

Was going to increase dose to push up FT4, this will increase FT3 which will reduce my TSH. Would 1/2 grain be to much? Thanks for listening Amanda

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ajc20790, can you post the ranges for FT4 and FT3 (the figures in brackets after results)?

  • Thanks Clutter

    FT3 4,8. Range 3.1-6.8

    FT4 11.8 Range 12 -22

    TSH 0.83. Range 0.27-4.2

    Your advice in the past has been so valuable.

  • Ajc20790, TSH is low,but not suppressed. FT4 is below range which is not unusual when on NDT, and FT3 is mid range. There's certainly room to increase dose by 1/2 grain which will improve FT4 and FT3.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Great! Thats what I was thinking. You have put my mind at ease. I have been feeling much better recently but had some hypo symptoms creeping back. Thank you so much. Amanda

You may also like...