Underactive & hormone problems

I recently had extensive blood tests because not only am I underachieve but I don't have any oversee either so after having eastrodol patches for ages and feeling terrible for way too long I went to a specialist for extensive tests.

its come back with

Free T4 as 17.5

TSH as 1.19

she didn't take the T3 but took everything else and all fine expect

HDL Cholesterol 2.06 (normal range is 1.2-1.7)

Thyroid Peroxidase is 268

DHEA Sulphate 1.5 (normal range is 1.8-7.7)

Sex Hormone Binding Globulin is 196 (normal range is 14-145)

My Anti Thyroglobulin antibodies are 70 which is ok

My testosterone is 0.1 (normal range is 0.09-1.8)

Eosinophils is 0 (normal is 0.02-0.5)

I take 100mg of Thyroxine - she said the only thing i can do is get DHEA tablets from the USA and take 25mg for 4 months before I go back and get another test to see if things have improved.

DO you think thats right. she also suggested Selenium first thing in the morning.

I take my thyroid tablet at night . this week I forgot to take it on Tuesday and on Wednesday afternoon and thursday I was totally wiped out and in bed.

Any help would be appriciated.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Taking some more levothyroxine may be helpful as your TSH is above 1 and some of us need a very low TSH to feel well. This is advice from Dr Toft who was President of the BTA. Ignore last line and Lyn Mynott of Thyroiduk.org has reprimanded him on his unwarranted statement:-

    Excerpt:

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

    Even while taking the slightly higher dose of levothyroxine a handful of patients continue to complain that a sense of wellbeing has not been restored. A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg daily and tri iodothyronine in a dose of 10µg (half a tablet) daily added.

    While taking both hormones it is important serum TSH is normal and not suppressed. If the patient is still dissatisfied it should be made clear that the symptoms have nothing to do with thyroid disease or its treatment and perhaps issues at home and in the workplace should be addressed.

    *****

    Also you may be interested in this link which was sent last week:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/campai...

    You should have your Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested as we are usually deficient which can cause problems too.

    Many of us take addition vitamins/minerals.

    We have a lot of reading to do if we want to recover our health as best as possible.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

    If you wish to have a copy of Dr Toft's article email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk.

    "I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions"

  • I forgot to mention:- if you take levo at bedtime two to two-and-a-half hours should elapse before levo after eating as food can interfere with the uptake.

    If you are getting a blood test for thyroid hormones, it should be as early as possible and don't take your evening dose of levo. Fast also (you can drink water. Levo can be taken after your test as long as there's a 2 hour gap after eating. 1 hour should also elapse after taking levo and you can take it as usual at bedtime.

  • So you are low in DHEA-S and Testosterone and probably progesterone (which wasn't done) and gets used up in cortisol production. Have you considered going to see a specialist in biohrt? It's expensive (more expensive than illegally importing DHEA, which is apparently now a controlled drug in the UK), but at least you'd get the right combination of hormones on private prescription. You'll probably need progesterone cream as well. Oestrogen can block Thyroid hormones and conversion. You really need to know progesterone and Free T3.

  • Jmb1963, thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) an I think thyroglobulin antibodies probably are too. Many Hashimoto's patients benefit from a 100% gluten-free diet which may reduce the frequency of Hashi flares and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    There is room for a dose increase which may improve symptoms as FT4 could be higher and TSH a little lower. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...