Thyroid UK
84,098 members99,080 posts

Help with results

just received new blood results, any advice would be useful I am taking 125 thyroxine and been taking for 42 years

TSH 0.010

Free T4. 21.55

Free T3. 5.0

Not too concerned at thyroid results

Vit D 60 which is improved from 30 six weeks ago

Vit B12. 252. Which I think is low ........will NHS treat me at this level or will I have to supplement? If I supplement WHAT is best to take and What strength and for how long ?

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Auntyp62, TSH is suppressed, FT4 good if top of range is 22-24, and FT3 good if top of range is 6-7.

VitD 60 is still sub optimal, most people are comfortable around 100 in the 75-200 replete range. How much are you supplementing?

I doubt NHS will treat B12 252 as it is within range. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches for 6-8 weeks to boost levels and then reduce to 1,000mcg daily as a maintenance dose. Take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

__________________________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Reply

gp told me to supplement 5000iu a day for 3 months then to take 1000iu daily as maintenance dose Vit d have been on it 2 months and have gone up to 60.

You say to take 5000 mg of b12 is that a day or weekly?

Thank you for your help

Reply

Auntyp62, I think you may need to continue 5,000iu longer than 3 months and may need 2,500iu as a maintenance dose until April when ultraviolet is strong enough to stimulate vitD. You can buy D3 if your prescription stops.

I suggest 5,000mcg methylcobalamin daily for 6-8 weeks, then 1,000mcg daily. You can quarter the 5,000mcg lozenges to finish them up and buy 1,000mcg when they're finished.

_______________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Reply

Thank you very much the advice is appreciated

Reply

Quick update, my GP is going to treat my b12 deficiency, due to me having neurological symptoms and i am starting with a course of injections....then in 3 months new bloods to see where we go from there........GP thinks the relief will be quicker......my concern is the fluctuation of levels towards the end of the 3 months. Would the tabs be better in long run at maintaining a steady level?

Reply

You may also like...