Vertigo and Carpol Tunnel

Well my gp referred me to hospital for carpol tunnel testing and the en+t specialist for vertigo. Got both appointments though cp test in a week and a half and en+t beginning of Dec. My uat seems to be really well controlled at the moment, tsh level is something like 0.4 and t4 is perfect (but can't remember what it was)

How likely is it that these are all connected to uat or that they can be fixed independently?

I know my b12 and iron are both at the lowest end of in the normal range could they be anything to do with my symptoms? I've just started taking supplements to see if I can up them a bit, should I stop them till after my tests? T.I.A

41 Replies

  • Hi can I ask what your symtoms of vertigo is . I've been having these weird symtoms : if I've my head down an then lift it up to move of chair etc I go all strange as if I'm in a tunnel lose hearing of surroundings but this tunnel type noise an as if the room is closing in plus all dizzy . I've hashi 😥

  • Your symptoms sound very much like mine which began after I fell and hurt my low back and neck. It took a long time to work out the connection but a very good massage therapist together with osteopathic treatment helped and the vertigo and dizziness symptoms only came back when I hurt my back again and my muscles got very tight again. Have you got very tight neck and shoulder muscles or have you injured that area at any time in the past?

  • Thanks for reply yes that's the areas my pain is I did have an accident about 15 year ago I used to be a window dresser an was hit my industrial ladders on my head an neck . Thanks so much do you think it's vertigo to

  • That could well be the reason. From what I've read injuries to the neck can take years to cause problems as the muscles gradually tighten. It could be something else but I am sure that mine is due to injury. That said I have had MRIs and other tests to see if anything is wrong but nothing ever showed up. A good osteopath would be able to tell you if this is likely. I haven't had good results with chiropractors who tend to manipulate the neck, in my case soft tissue work has been the most useful. I do know that some people have vertigo due to illness, or it could be that an existing vertigo problem is made worse by illness, but if there's any sort of structural or muscular imbalance then that has to be corrected anyway.

  • Thanks for advice I Realy appreciate it thank you again . Il speak to my GP but to be honest all pretty useless 😊

  • My first GP was useless, sent me to a local ENT, who sent me to a specialist, who sent me on to a London hospital where they proved my inner ears were working normally - but that took several years! Then a second GP sent me to a physiotherapist to check my neck and that's when I started getting answers. Good luck, I do hope you get answers soon because it's a miserable condition!

  • Oh isn't it awful what people have to go through. I've had to go private to see an endrocrinolist costing a fortune. I also have a 65 week wait to see a reumy looks like il have to go private for that also . I've hashi now looking into me/ fibromalgia so many symtoms but that vertigo etc feeling is bit scary . Thanks again 🌸

  • Thank you Shaws, not sure if this was for me or for Snooze, I definitely don't have fibro, I had a lot of rheumatology tests and blood tests etc and my pains don't fit the criteria at all and I don't have the trigger points or tenderness. Mine are just where I was injured, not all over, and don't alter however much or little thyroid hormone I take - at least if they did I would know better how to deal with it! Also my problems began soon after one injury and before that I was absolutely 'normal', although that could indicate a huge adrenal reaction which is the most likely thing to have happened. I do though have Dr Lowe's book on treatment and found it very worthwhile for a lot of suggestions in it. I also think that even in cases where the thyroid or adrenals are impacting on pain, if there's an underlying muscular or structural problem that has to be corrected for any long term resolution.

  • I'm sorry you have pain caused through injuries which is different to muscular/pain caused by too little thyroid hormones which can resolve if we're on the correct hormones and dose.

  • Thanks Shaws, I've taken a while to reach the conclusion that by now it would be better if it were purely a thyroid problem, but you have made me think a bit more again, which is why I've asked about any means of testing actual muscle to discover any deficiency of hormones etc. It would be interesting if there were such a test, and might help a lot of people to come to an answer or at least discount some things.

  • Do you think a chiropractor might be the person to see? When first on levo I couldn't move without pain in joints/muscles I thought I must have rheumatoid or something like that. Eventually when T3 was added it did relieve lots of symptoms. When I tried NDT pains went and now on T3 only I am pain-free too. I've had no injuries.

  • Shaws can I ask how much T3 you take? At one point I was taking 125mcg T4 and 40mcg T3 and felt no difference apart from having palpitations, since then I've tried various NDTs and at doses from 3.5 grains to 2 grains at the moment and I still don't notice any difference in how I feel. I've recently found a good osteopath who's been helping a lot and I've had pain free days :) but I also have some Greek T3 and wonder if I should try for a final time to see if it might help but I reckon I'd need at least 60 mcg a day just to equal the highest T4 plus T3 doses I've taken in the past!

    Sorry to rachel for sidetracking this part of the thread :)

  • I have ataxia - balance problems - due to damage from LOW B12. I now have injections. B12 Deficiency is a neurological condition - and not recognised as such by the medical profession....

    Carpal Tunnel Syndrome has been linked many times to both B12 and Low thyroid.

    How much B12 are you taking ? Your FT4 maybe perfect but how is the ACTIVE hormone T3 - maybe that is not so good.

  • I'm taking vitabiotics feroglobin, they are 200 mcg once a day but I don't know how much of that is b12 it's mixed with iron, zinc and b6 I think it was.

    And I wouldn't know about t3 it's never been tested or offered.

  • Actually I'm not sure how much I'm taking, it's just a one a day capsule.


    The above link will take you to earlier discussions on this forum about CTS. You also need to know how much B12 you are taking as it is so important. Have you had it tested ? Hope you managed to read the link above I gave you and then you will read about the neurological symptoms of LOW B12. The CTS - is as the name suggests is a syndrome - the sheath protecting the nerves running through the narrow area of the wrist can become inflamed and therefore swollen. This causes the pain - the sheath is touching the nerve. B12 is involved in protecting the myelin sheath protecting nerves. Thyroid is involved in balancing fluid levels.

    Strange your GP should say you have a lot going on and yet he/she cannot see the common link :-)

    Hope you are soon sorted .... :-)

  • I've had my b12 tested a few times, first result was 145 called for retest 3 months later and it was 199 so doc said it's fine and no treatment needed and to eat plenty of cabbage and broccoli so I moved to a different practice, they ran all bloods again, b12 was the same but he also told me my iron was 14, on the lower end of the normal scale which is 12-200 or something stupid like that but he said its fine and not abnormal for someone with irregular periods and that doesn't need treating either.

    Yes I read the link, thank you, I have a scarey amount of the symptoms 😕

  • Hi rachel35a - so are you able to treat your B12 Deficiency and the low iron ? What are you taking. A B12 result below 500 can present with neurological symptoms and it needs to be around a 1000.

    I would ignore the Docs and set about treating your deficiencies yourself. If you would like some advice then please do ask.

  • I was taking feroglobin capsules which have 10 ug (it's that funny u sign) of b12 17 mg of iron 400 ug of folic acid and some other things daily. Only been taking them 10 days so far so don't know if they are working yet, I don't feel any difference yet.

  • I really think it would be better if you took the B12 on its own. Jarrow Methycobalamin is the most widely used here on the forum. They do 5000 mcg and 1000mcg - so contain so much more that that your present tablet. I would go for the larger dose - keep it under the tongue and let is dissolve slowly. I buy mine from Amazon.

    Do you have any gut issues ? Maybe they are affecting your absorption of vitals....

  • Gut issues? Do you mean like ibs? I diagnosed myself with lactose intolerance about 18 months ago so try to avoid dairy products when I can but then found out that a lot of b12 comes from dairy so experimented with different types. I seem to be okay with cheese and yoghurt so eat plenty of that (I wonder if that's how I got my level from 145 to 199) but milk and butter send me straight to the toilet.

    I never get constipated, even when my uat was Un diagnosed, I sometimes get bouts of the runs for no apparent reason and evening bloating so I suppose I do have gut problems but it's not debilitating or anything like that so I just get on with it.

  • ...yes I do understand the ups and downs of badly behaving guts as I have had Crohns for over 40 years ! The gut can affect absorption though even at a low level of mal-absorption.

    Good that you have established the dairy products. Apparently sheep's yogurt has more B12 than cows. I live in Crete so its everywhere !

    You may wish to consider going GF as that can cause inflammation beyond the gut :-) If you have LOW stomach acid it is almost impossible to absorb B12.

  • are you POSITIVE it's from lack of b12 only? I watched video's on Hashimotos Ataxia a year ago. Apparently it is an autoimmune, possibly low thyroid thing..more autoimmune. I hope you are doing functional medicine for gut healing, as i think you have mentioned a few autoimmune conditions. It is very possible to put these into remission, permanently.

  • I have no idea what it's from, all I know is this time last year I was absolutely fine, my thyroid went 'bad' about Feb this year and everything has come on since then

    I have never heard of functional healing and don't know what it is so I doubt I'm doing it, lol.

  • look up isabella wentz website and sign up for her news letter, especially if you have hashi's. Do you have Hashimoto's? Why is your thyroid bad? You can put autoimmune disease into remission and heal your immune important and people just aren't looking into it.

  • I don't know why it's bad, it just seemed to stop working, it all happened really quickly, doctor said it just happens sometimes. So I've got no idea if I have hasimotos??

    I've read about it though and that develops gradually doesn't it?

  • Sorry, but hearing.."oh these things sometimes happen"..would make me want to strangle my doctor! mine went bad all of a sudden, i mean stopped working. but, i had a year of really horrible, anxiety, weight loss and diarrhea first. You need to ask for antibodies testing. Your immune system may have gone bad. You need to know. If you have autoimmune disease, the doctor is your worst enemy. They have no clue what to do and don't believe your symptoms, often blame the patient for over eating or having a mental issue, often prescribing anti depressants and treat solely by labs..mostly TSH..they have ruined many years of my life.

  • Hi faith63 - am not sure if your reply above was intended for me. No I would not say it is B12 only - just part of it along with the Hashimotos of course. I do also mention the thyroid in other posts. Yes I have been dealing with Crohns for over 40 years so considering I only take T3 and supplements I think I am doing OK ! - and seem to be coping with the gut healing.

    Thank you for your post !

  • Ask your GP to check your Free T3. Even though your T4 is good it might not be converting to sufficient T3 for you to function normally.

    This is re carpal tunnel syndrome which is also a clinical symptom of hypothyroidism.

    I also had vertigo but it was due, I believe, to fillers/binders in one particular thyroid hormone I was using when I changed the vertigo disappeared.

    If you are going to have tests for your vitamins/minerals you should refrain from supplements for a few weeks.

  • So does that mean that if I have carpal tunnel it needs treating or does it mean that my uat needs better treatment and that will fix it?

    I'm pretty sure the cp testing won't involve having any bloods done. I don't know whether the en+t appointment will want bloods?

    My gp didn't see any connections between any of my symptoms and bloods/uat. He just said I seem to have lots of things going on all at once.

  • That's because doctors Don't know what thyroid symptoms are. But, yes, it does mean that your uat needs better treatment. They prefer to send you off for surgery. But why have surgery when you Don't really need it? Try an increase in thyroid hormone first. :)

  • It's really amazing what doctors don't know.

    Considering T3, the active thyroid hormone, has to enter each and every one of our receptor cells in order for us to function normally. If we don't have sufficient, something has to be out of kilter.

  • It's so hard to get anything sorted, my gp, who I've only just changed to as the last practice was so rubbish just says my thyroid has returned to normal with the meds even though a lot of the symptoms I had before have come back.

    I think my best bet will be to ask him to check my t3 when I get an appointment to discuss the CPS results. I'm assuming that's how it works.

  • rachel35a

    Always get a print-out of your blood tests with the ranges for your own records and so you can post them for comments.

    The disappointment is that many GPs think once the patient's TSH is anywhere 'in range' no more increases should be made.

    The aim of thyroid hormone replacement is to have an optimum which relieves all clinical symptoms and we feel well again. Pity many doctors have no clue that symptoms are not due to 'something other than the thyroid gland' and prescribe anything but increase the hormones.

    That is very wrong indeed when most of us on this forum begin to feel well when TSH is around 1 or lower and Dr Toft, Ex of the BTA, says in the article in Pulse Online:-

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

    "I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions"

  • I did see the screen last time I was there and everything was green and he was very happy to tell me whatever numbers I asked for. Just not got round to asking for a printout with it being a new surgery. I have all my printouts from about 5 months ago going back to march.

  • When you get a blood test for your thyroid hormones have the earliest possible appointment, fast (you can drink water) and leave approx 24 hours since your last dose of hormones and the test. This helps keep the TSH a bit higher (food for instance lowers the TSH) it also diminishes throughout the day.

  • I've always had early blood appointments, I take my thyroxine at around 4am normally so when I have bloods I wait till after. I've never fasted though, I actually asked the doc whether I should for the last one and he said no it's fine to eat. All I normally have is toast and black coffee with no sugar for breakfast so not eating a lot before bloods.

    I'll fast next time though.

  • We've only recently learned about fasting. Food as well as calcium (milk) and coffee are some things that can affect. It's like learning a whole new 'ball game' as the USA would say.

    Post your latest results, with the ranges on a new post and for comments.

  • they don't see connections, they aren't trained and in my opinion, don't care too. You have to be your own advocate. You need to notice that one=ce your thyroid went out, one thing then another started showing up. Carpel tunnel, high cholesterol, weight issues, depression..and on and on. pain and all sorts of things.

  • I've had vertigo on and off since I injured my back and neck. When my low back muscles are very tight I feel as if I'm off-balance, but if my neck gets tight I can have lots of weird symptoms from the room spinning round me, to odd sounds in my ears and a feeling of fullness in my head and ears, to a feeling of dizziness if I turn my head to one side or move my head up and down. I used to think these were connected with my thyroid problems but have been able to disprove that over the last few years with help from a massage therapist and an osteopath. Now I only get those symptoms if I hurt my neck or back again. Tight muscles in the neck and shoulder area can also affect the nerves in the arm and wrist, so - have you got very tight neck muscles due to injury, have you had any sort of neck injury or whiplash, does you vertigo happen at any particular time, or after certain food, or when your head is in a particular position, or when you wake up?

You may also like...