Confused

Diagnosed June hypothyroid prescribed 50mg levothyroxine , initial blood test tsh 32.5 t4 9.2 round rwo tsh 2.4 ft4 14.2 felt a little better. Symtoms returned quickly more recent tests tsh 0.2 ft4 10.6 and last week tsh 0.05 ft4 10.2 levo increased 75mg. Lab ranges tsh 0.05-5.00 ft4 10-22. Feel dreadful all usual symtoms tiredness, hair and skin dry, but others include teeth and gum problems teeth breaking and gums bleeding tooth grinding. Stiffness in feet I'm morning resulting in two falls downstairs. Very low BP lowest 76/43, vertigo which resembled stroke symtoms brain scan done. All vets been checked and supplements being taken for low normal b12 and vit d. Anybody help

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • To begin 50mcg levo in June you should have had an increase around 6 weeks later by 25mcg levo and so on until you feel well and TSH is around 1.

    I assume your doctor when your TSH reached 2.4 didn't increase levothyroxine further with the result that you may not have had sufficient levo to convert to T3 (liothyronine) which is the active hormone needed in our billions of receptor cells.

    The aim of levothyroxine or other thyroid hormones is to relieve our symptoms and usually a TSH of around 1 will suit most but some need a suppressed TSH. Most doctors don't like suppressed as they believe we may have a heart attack which isn't true as people who've had thyroid cancer don't drop dead with a suppressed TSH.

    Particularly because you've fallen down the stairs twice make an appointment at your doctor and ask for some T3 to be added - if she's reluctant ask for a Free T3 blood test to be taken and tell her if you don't have sufficient circulating T3 you will not feel well. This is a link and read about FT3 and a copy for her to read. You can get a private T3 test if she's reluctant - I hope not.

    When you get a blood test for your thyroid hormones, get the earliest and fast (you can drink water) and leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take levo afterwards.

    Always get a print-out with the ranges for your own records and so that you can post if you have a query.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    She might prefer to send you to an Endocrinologist.

    Tell her some people cannot convert T4 to T3 (which may be you) as they have a gene defect.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    "I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions"

  • Thank you, I will take above information to gp, next books booked November 9th. If tests are refused can you recommend private laboratory. Just want to feel well or at least me :)

  • The information about Private Testing is in the link shaws gave you in her helpful post above :-) Click onto it for all to be revealed :-)

  • Yes we have a list of labs and one does finger-prick tests (I've never done this) and many members have used the labs. There are several to choose from.

You may also like...