Puzzling blood test results and Ndt: Blood... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,775 members116,774 posts

Puzzling blood test results and Ndt

Blood results in April taking around1.75 grains ndt.

Tsh 0.05,Ft4 11.2,Ft3 4.6 was feeling hypo symptoms tired etc so Endo increased dose to 2g and August results show

Tsh 0.02,Ft4 10.8,Ft3 4.1 so levels have reduced on a higher dose and I feel ok ? doesn't make sense anybody else had similar ?

11 Replies
oldestnewest

I'm afraid those results are meaningless without the ranges. Could you possibly add the ranges, please?

Where both tests done early morning - before 9 am - after fasting over-night. Did you leave a gap of 8 to 12 hours between the last dose and the blood draw?

1 like
Reply

Hi no I've never fasted before a bloodtest didn't know about that.My tests were done at different labs this time so I know that can cause some variation.Anyway for the first set ref ranges are : Tsh 0.35/4.5 ,Ft4 11.0 /26.0 and Ft3 3.9/6.8

Reply

OK, but without the second set of ranges, we can't compare them.

You were under-medicated on the first set.

Reply

Yes will find out other ref ranges

1 like
Reply

I have the ref ranges for 2nd set of blood results.

Tsh 0.27- 4.2

Ft4 9.0 -26.0

Ft3 2.8 - 7.10

Reply

Yes we need ranges as they differ from lab to lab but a few more questions I'm afraid. So I'm assuming your dose was inc reased in April and tested in August? So has anything else changed? Have a think and add it in even if you think it's not relevant as if nothing else has changed I can't explain your second lot of results. Did you have them tested at the same place or elsewhere which could mean the ranges are different? Different make of NDT so you might not be absorbing the same for some reason.

Have you got the actual print outs or if told over the phone etc could they have been wrongly given? I'm on the same medication and I can't think, like you, why it's not changed much.

1 like
Reply

Yes these were done at different labs and my dose increased from April until the August blood test.Same Ndt Naturethroid.

Reply

The best way to judge if a dose is working is to concentrate on you're clinical symptoms that are improving, rather than on a blood test. The fact that you are taking NDT, which contains, T4, T3, T2, T1 and calcitonin cannot compare with levothyroxine which is T4 alone (should convert to T3).

Two grains of NDT has the effect (approximately) of 200mcg of levothyroxine but because NDT contains a variety of hormones it doesn't correlate in numbers. It is always about how 'we feel' on a dose(s).

The following might be helpful i.e. 'Safely Getting Well'. This doctor never prescribed levo - only NDT or T3 if patient was 'resistant to thyroid hormones'.:-

naturalthyroidsolutions.com...

1 like
Reply

What basal temp is ideal?

Reply

Ideally I wastold 36.9 and mostly thatswhat I am, sometimes I get the odd 36.8. Used to be 35 ish!

Reply

Ok think mine stays around 36.2

Reply

You may also like...