Where do we go from here.....Continued

Hey guys

So, following on from my first post (https://healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk/posts/132357768/where-do-we-go-from-here...) My partner had a the results back on her extended thyroid blood tests. Despite specifically asking to test FT3 & FT4 we were horrified after waiting so long to find that they had only tested Serum Folate and Vit B12 (and TSH again!).

Serum Folate level was 9.2 ng/ml

Vit B12 level was 203 pg/ml

The nurse said these were 'normal' but after trying to find out more about the range of these tests it sounds like the bottom of the range is 200 pg/ml for B12. Obviously I'm not a doctor, but it sounds like she is pretty close to being deficient in B12. We haven't arranged a follow up appointment yet with the doctor to discuss as we want to be as informed as we can to avoid him trying to palming us off with anti-depressants again.

The symptoms of B12 deficiency seem fairly similar to those of hypothyroidism, so I wondered if anyone had any experience in taking B12 supplements and what effect, if any this had?

Thanks as always for everyone's help on this.

Regards

James

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • JG1985, B12 203 is very low indeed. Is your partner vegetarian or vegan?

  • Thanks for your message! No she isn't, in actual fact we have both been on a health kick over the last few years with a diet consisting primarily of meat, eggs and veg. It's confusing because these are the food groups that apparently provide B12

  • James, In that case your partner should ask her GP to test intrinsic factor and gastric parietal cell antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia before she supplements. If she has PA she will need regular lifelong injections to prevent B12 deficiency.

  • Thank you! I will make sure she brings it up. Our doctor isn't very helpful so I think we may need to start looking for a new one.

  • Out of interest, do you know whether hot flushes and increased heart rate would be caused by PA?

  • JG, I don't know enough about it to comment. You'll get more information from healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Your partner's TSH was 3.56 recently I think. It's not over the range where NHS will make a hypothyroid diagnosis but it's certainly high enough for her to be symptomatic which can include palpitations and hot flushes.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    Ferritin and vitamin D are also often low/deficient when people are becoming hypothyroid. Low ferritin can cause palpitations, and both can cause fatigue and musculoskeletal pain.

You may also like...