Help with test results please

Hi all I'm new to this site and just need a bit of info into my test results as I'm feeling very confused ... my thyroyd function test results are TSH = 2.3 

T4 = 12.9 and peroxidase =1300 

Now I'm told the function test is normal but the peroxidase is high ?? What are the normal levels for these tests?? And what dose the peroxidase test mean been soo high and can this be brought down with medication ??

Many thanks

4 Replies

  • Welcome to the forum, Anneliese123.

    Ranges differ for thyroid peroxidase, varying from >34, >100 and >160 being considered positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). 1300 is high and unequivocally positive. There is no treatment or medication to treat autoimmune disease or reduce antibodies but many people think it is triggered by gliadin in gluten and adopting 100% gluten-free diet may reduce Hashimoto's flares and in time may reduce antibodies.

    Hashimoto's will eventually cause your thyroid to fail and will cause hypothyroidism, but this may take many years. TSH 2.3 is a sign your thyroid is beginning to struggle to produce hormone but NHS won't make a hypothyroid diagnosis and prescribe Levothyroxine for low thyroid hormone until TSH is >5 or 6, or FT4 is below range. You should have annual thyroid tests from now on.

  • Thank you for your reply it been most helpful ☺ and yes after research iv come to the conclusion of hashimotos as my symtoms fit but I'm a bit confused as to why I haven't been diagnosed with these results ?? Also the fact the nhs won't diagnos hypothyroid and treat it when it is causing symptoms the fact that the test results show that my thyroyd is struggling and the hashimotos indicates my immune system is attacking my thyroyd... also my thyroyd is swollen and causing neck pain and difficulty swallowing that no treatment is given... It just dosn't make sense to me? Sorry correct me if I'm wrong about any of that as iv only been researching this since Thursday lol and am just trying to make sense ov it all and get enough information before I visit my gp again this week .... iv also come across those suffering hashimotos are likly to have vitamine deficiency ? Do you know what vitamines this is in ? I know b12 and iron but not sure of any others

    Thank you so much for your help

  • Anneliese, a lot of doctors won't even acknowledge that having autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) causes symptoms. I had unequivocally normal thyroid levels so wasn't hypothyroid but I felt terribly ill with Hashimoto's antibodies 230. I didn't know about the gluten connection and would certainly have given gluten-free a chance had I known it might help.

    Ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate are often low in Hashimoto's and hypothyroid patients so ask your GP to test them.

  • Thank you very much ... I will do and iv found your links very helpful

You may also like...