Blood test results

I just collected my most recent blood test results, please could a more informed member cast their eye over them? I'm currently on 75mcg levo. I'm suffering hair loss, brain fog and fatigue.

Serum TSH 2.77mu/L (0.35-4.50mu/L)

Serum free T4 15.2 (11-23.00)

Serum free T3 3.9 (3.50 - 6.50)

Ferritin 96 ug/L (22.00 - 332.00)

Apparently B12 and folates 'normal' (no figs provided grrrrr)

Vit D is 48 nmol/L (No range given) but comment that 30-50 nmol /L may indicate deficiency.

March 2015

Tsh 1.06 (0.35 -4.50)

April 2014 (when on 50mcg levo)

T4 15.5 (11.00-23.00)

Thank you in advance to anyone who can help. I'm a stay at home mum to 3&11yr old boys. I'm sick of feeling exhausted. It clearly can't just be from running round after a toddler. I go to the gym too and the day after a work out is a write-off. I don't eat gluten and try to avoid sugar and other processed carbs.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi lola, your TSH is too high for someone on thyroid hormone replacement (levo), and your FT4 is too low, and your FT3 is much too low. I think you need an increase in dose!

    Your vit D is too low - you need some supplementation there - but not sure about the ferritin with that range.

    You must insist on having the numbers for the vit B12. It's very, very important. They will tell you it's ok if it's just in range. But if it's Under 500, you risk permenant neurological damage. So, do ask for the level - doen't matter about the range. :)

  • Thank you for the response. I've just got my B12 result, it is 523 whilst the range is 161-531 so very top end. Hope that is a good thing.

    Folate read as 12.1 but the receptionist could only day that it was mid - range.

  • Well, it's not bad, but that is a really stupid range - unless it was an active B12 you had done. Optimal, on a normal test, is 1000 - probably over the top of most ranges, but you can't over-dose on B12.

    If your Folate is mid-range, then that is good. Given that our lives depend on these things, you'd think they'd be more precise, wouldn't you. Pft.

  • Lolabombola, I agree with Greygoose. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most patients this will be when TSH is just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range and FT3 over half way through range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louie.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse article if you would like to show it to your GP when you request a dose increase.

    Supplement 5,000iu D3 softgel capsules or spray for a couple of months to raise vitD and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days until April and retest. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Ring the receptionist and ask what the B12 and folate results are.

    I think ferritin is likely to be fine. Some recommend 70-90 as optimal and others halfway through range.

  • Thanks Clutter, I've booked in to see my GP, a two week wait but at least I can have a good read through the information you suggested beforehand.

    The Vit D you suggested, is that something the doc could prescribe or something I should buy myself? I'm guessing the one-a-day 12.5ug ones from Wilko aren't going to touch the sides 😃

  • Lolabombola, GP can prescribe vitD but may decline to as you are not deficient. 5000iu is = 125mg so 12.5mg won't touch the sides :)

You may also like...