I need some advice!!!

I was on 50 Levo for 4 years, and had all kind of crazy side effects with it;

Extreme fatigue, racing heart beat and sometimes getting very slow, increased bp, tightness in the chest, severe headache, hot flashes, severe hair loss, legs` pain, ear tinnitus(hearing sounds like ringing in my ears), very dry skin, brain fog, very sleepy all the time even if I sleep 10 or 12 hours, I feel very cold most the times and I feel depressed and cry often.

My doctor kept saying that it is normal to feel like this and my body needs some time to adjust with levo and works well! He didn`t agree for any of the blood tests I asked for and finally I saw new doctor who said I was on overdose and now I am on 25 Levo.

Here is my blood tests;

FT3 ; 2.27pg/ml (2.1-3.8).

FT4; 12.15pmol (10.6-21.0)

TSH; 2.40 UI/ML (0.38-4.31)

Vit D; 3.0 (30-100PG/ML)

Zinc; 58 (17-195)

Folate; 4.9 (2-9ng/ml)

Calcium; 7.8mg/dl (8.6-10.2)

Ferritine; 29.62ng/ml (20-250ng/ml)

She said I have IBS/Irritable bowel syndrome and maybe other issues in my gut, considering I had lot of antibiotics in my childhood and after that.

I have removed half of my thyroid cause of goiter on 2010 and after that I started taking Levo, but I stopped taking it before seeing the new doctor(I haven`t taken it for 4 months and half and felt better than before). Now I am on 25 levo and so worried that I may get all the above side effects again.

Any thoughts or advice please!!!

Thank you for reading my post.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sameera, Your vit D is severely deficient and your calcium is also deficient. Your calcium is probably low because of your low vitD. Your IBS and gut issues may be causing malabsorption preventing you absorbing vitD and calcium from food so your doctor should prescribe supplements to correct the deficiencies.

    yourhormones.info/endocrine...

    Your TSH is moderately raised and your FT4 and FT3 are a bit low in range. 25mcg may not be sufficient and you may need a dose increase in a few weeks. If 50mcg is too much you can try 25/50mcg on alternate days.

    Some people have difficulty tolerating thyroid medication and experience hyper symptoms when ferritin is very low. Optimal levels of ferritin are halfway through range. Supplement iron tablets with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron, vitamin D and calcium must be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • Hey Clutter,

    Thank you so much for your informative reply but I wonder if I should take supplements to Calcium and Vit D both at the same time or just start taking Vit D first and wait to check if Calcium level improves or not.

    What you think?

  • Sameera, I think you need to discuss the low vitD and calcium with your doctor.

You may also like...