Help! 18 Year Old Male, Hypothyroidism, Low Testosterone

So I've been suffering from anxiety, depression, fatigue, lack of motivation etc for the last few years now and only now am I realizing that it may be down to something. So I had a blood test done and my doctor tells me I have a borderline underactive thyroid which explains the depression and tiredness but doesn't explain the anxiety I've been having, my thinking is that it may be down to low testosterone levels too but I don't know how to read these results so I was hoping some of you could tell me what I should be prying after when I go to my appointment on Friday. Sorry if the results are messy, I had to type them out. Thank you!

FREE TESTESTERONE (CALC)

Serum Albumin 48 g/l 35.00 - 50.00g/l

Serum Testosterone 9.0 nmol/l 8.40 - 28.70nmol/l

Borderline total testosterone result - refer to Calculated Free Testosterone.

FREE TESTOSTERONE (CALCULATED) 0.202 nmol/l 0.17 - 0.59nmol/l

Normal calculated free testosterone result, suggests normal androgen status.

Serum sex hormne binding glob 22.2 nmol/l 17.30 - 65.80nmol/l

!Serum TSH level 6.8 mu/L 0.35 - 5.00mu/L

Serum Testosterone 9.0 nmol/L 8.40 - 28.70nmol/L

Borderline total testosterone result - refer to Calculated Free Testosterone.

Serum free T4 level 17.9 pmol/L 9.00 - 24.00pmol/L

TFT results indicate subclinical hypothyroidism.

Serum FSH level

Serum FSH level 1.7 iu/L 1.40 - 18.10iu/L

Serum LH level 3.1 iu/L 1.50-9.30iu/L

Renal profile

Serum sodium 143 mmol/L 133.00 - 146.00 mmol/L

Serum potassium 4.0 mmol/L 3.50 - 5.30mmol/L

Serum creatinine 81mmol/L 64.00 - 104.00umol/L

Serum urea level 7.5 mmol/L 2.50 - 7.80mmol/L

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD >60 mL/min 60.00 - 99999.00ml/min

Liver function test

Serum ALT level 16 iu/L 0.00 - 50.00iu/L

Total alkaline phosphatase 95 iu/L 30.00 - 130.00iu/L

Serum total bilirubin level 9 umol/L 0.00 - 21.00umol/L

Serum albumin 48 g/L 35.00 - 50.00g/L

Blood glucose level 4.6 mmol/L 4.10 - 6.00mmol/L

Glucose: ref. range applies to fasting samples

Blood film microscopy

Neutrophil count 4.1 10*9/L 2.00 - 7.5010*9/L

Lymphocyte 2.4 10*9/L 0.80 - 4.0010*9/L

Monocyte count 0.4 10*9/L 0.20 - 1.3010*9/L

Eosinophil count 0.1 10*9/L 0.00 - 0.4010*9/L

Basophil 0.1 10*9/L 0.00 - 0.1010*9/L

Full blood count - FBC

Total white cell count 7.3 10*9/L 4.00 - 11.0010*9/L

Red blood cell (RBC) count 5.39 10*12/L 4.50 - 5.6010*12/L

Haemoglobin estimation 162 g/L 130.00 - 180.00g/L

Haematocrit 0.48 ratio 0.40 - 0.54ratio

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 89.6 fl 75.00 - 105.00fl

Red blood cell distribut width 12.8 11.00 - 15.00

Mean corpusc. haemoglobin (MCH) 30.1 pg 26.00 - 35.00pg

MCHC 336 g/L 290.00 - 350.00g/L

Platelet count 237 10*9/L 150.00 - 450.0010*9/L

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am sorry you are having problems at such a young age. I am not good at blood tests and hopefully someone will respond soon.

    I would say anxiety is also a symptom of hypothyroidism as well as your other symptoms and I have looked up subclinical hypothyroidism as it states on your list but this is a slightly different explanation:

    informedhealthonline.org/de...

    I think that with a TSH of 6+ your doctor may treat you with levothyroxine.

    Others more knowledgeable that me will respond.

  • You may find your testosterone improves once your thyroid is adequately treated. Loss of libido is a common hypothyroid symptom. You are looking for your TSH result to be down around 1, although some people need it well below 1.

    You should get your doctor to test your ferritin (stored iron), Vitamin D and Vitamin B12 levels as these are very often low in people with thyroid problems, and getting these right can make you feel a lot better.

  • Just wanted to chime in and confirm that anxiety is definitely a symptom of being hypothyroid! I have experienced it myself all the time.

  • If you can afford it have a look at Blueprint Fitness, the Consultant there is very up to date with thyroid/adrenals/hormones, if you are interested and would like more info please private mail me. I would imagine an 18 year old male would find a huge amount of advice from this source.

You may also like...