Another refusal for T3

I had a total thyrectomy in 2005 due to pre-cancerous nodules and have had problems regulating health since. In 2012 here in Crete where I live, I had 40cm of small intestine removed due to a previous op. in Worcester Hospital 1998 causing severe adhesions. Whilst struggling with stomach issues I have had other problems such as excessive tiredness, constipation, brittle nails, eyebrows rapidly decreasing, depression, low libido, weight gain, etc., To-day I visisted another endroconologist who told me that she only prescribes T3 for very fat people! When questioned as to how I convert T4 to T3 without a thyroid and a "fatty" liver I was told not to worry about it but to stay on 112mg Euthyrox but not to lower it to 100mg as a previous endro had prescribed during the hot summer months. Another endro, last summer had actually put my dose down to 88mg which resulted in high blood pressure although I have a slow heart beat. Am now taking Saviour 20mg/5mg every three days to regulate my blood pressure. My last blood results are: TSH 0.41 (0.27-4.20) T4 8.55 (5.1-14.1) T3 0.83 (0.8-2.0) B12 781 (197-866) D3 25.19 (20-60) Ferritin 65.3, Folic Acid 7.4. I have increased my D3 medication and am able to have B12 injections any time here in Crete. The only positive thing I heard to day was she asked about cutting out gluten which I have tried, as I was unable to tolerate it before I had my thyroid removed but now doesn't seem to make any difference. Also, I now have a prescription for blood tests for magnesium, calcium & pottasium. Both my parents had thyroid problems, my father having half his removed at age 40 and then went on to suffer from fibromyalgia as well as having stomach problems all his life. Am getting somewhat frustrated with the medics who don't seem to think low T3 is an issue. I can actually buy it over the counter here, and would welcome any advice as to how to take it.

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum 4Alexandra.

    Your FT3 is very low and I think you'll benefit from some T3. 25mcg T3 is equivalent to 75mcg Levothyroxine so get yourself a pillcutter as you'll probably need a quarter tablet 6.25mcg to half a tablet 12.5mcg.

    Reduce Euthyrox to 100mcg and take 6.25mcg with your Euthyrox for a week/2 weeks to acclimate. 6.25mcg may be enough but if not, and as long as you don't feel overstimulated ie anxious, jittery, tremors, palpitations or diarrhoea, you can reduce Euthyrox to 88mcg and increase T3 to 12.5mcg split into two doses 6-12 hours apart. You'll need to fiddle with timings to see what suits you. I take mine morning and bedtime.

    You might notice an increase in heart rate and pulse an hour or so after taking T3. This is quite normal and should only last an hour or so. If you feel overstimulated at any point skip a dose of T3.

  • 100 mg is not a full replacement dose and you can't possibly be expected to feel well on it. In order to convert into t3, t4 needs to be at the top end of the range.. If I was you I would push for an increase of levo at the very least. 150 to 200 would be nearer the mark....

    Or just try the t3. Its not rocket fuel. Your head won't explode or anything. In fact if you take a small amount like half a tablet you will probably be underwhelmed by it all. You have plenty of room for t3.. as your result is right at the bottom of range.

    The problem is, the longer you are under medicated, the worse everything else gets... Eventually your adrenals stop working effectively and then taking meds can make you feel worse.

    Whether you increase t4 or start t3, you need to do one of them.... Just doing nothing isn't going to get you better.

    Xx G

    H

  • Thanks so much for comments. I am actually on 112mg and in previous years had been on 125mg. I had been advised to drop to 100mg only during the hot summer months, although the last Endo I saw yesterday said not to do that. I have a pill cutter and T3 ready to go.

  • Some people need to reduce their levo in the summer, others Don't. I personally, have never felt the need to reduce. But doctors assume that everyone one is the same. It just isn't true.

    You need the dose you need. And not the dose your doctor thinks you ought to need! And that's all there is to it.

    I take it you're one of the Lucky ones that haven't put on weight if your endo said that! You're also very Lucky to be living in a country where you can buy what you need over the counter - a luxury denied most of us! So the question is, why are you tied to your doctor's opinion? You know your body, he doesn't. You know when you are well, and when you are ill. Treat accordingly and avoid the frustration - which is very bad for your adrenals!

    You have to educate yourself, I'm afraid. Read all you can, on here, on Stopthethyroidmadness (although they are a bit extreme in their advice, they do give a lot of useful information). Read Dr Lowe, and Dr Breda Barnes. Mary Shomon, too, and Hypothyroid Mum. The information is all out there, it's just that our doctors haven't read it!

    I agree that your T4 is too low for you to be able to convert properly. You need something more. Thyroid hormone replacement is never going to work if you Don't take enough. And if you don't give it time to work! It all takes a long, long time to find the right dose and for that dose to work.

    Gluten-free is controversial. I know lots of people swear by it, but it did nothing for me. Usually people go GF because they have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and want to reduce the anti-bodies. Do you have Hashi's? I really Don't know if it works for anything else. Living in Crete, I doubt you have the same gluten content in your bread etc as they do in the UK and the US. It's not the same wheat. Same here in France. Our food is more natural and hasn't get been polluted by money-grabbing Big Food. So, it could be that your gluten isn't causing problems. But, as we always say on here : if you Don't try it, you'll never know! So, try it and see.

    I think the problem of doctors' Under-education is a world-wide problem. None of them seem to know what T3 is! It's a constant battle wherever you live. And we can thank Big Pharma for that. They control what doctors learn in med school. And they are making a fortune out of treating our individual symptoms rather than making us well. They call us hypos 'Milch Cows'. How reassuring is that! And it's another good reason for going it alone.

    You've had some very good advice about dosing on here, so I should think you're all set! Good luck, and let us know how you get on. :)

    Hugs, Grey

  • Thanks for the advice, have T3 and pill cutter at the ready.

  • healthunlocked.com/search/t...

    The above link will take you to 32,613 earlier posts about T3. Hopefully some more advice for you !

    Regarding testing for magnesium - it is a bit hit and miss as most magnesium is in the cells and not circulating in the blood. Best to just assume you are low/deficient and take it ......with zinc too :-)

  • And add some Boron! They all work together with the D3.

  • Thanks so much for your advice and can you tell me what Boron is?

  • It's a mineral like zinc. You can find it in health food shops, or on Amazon.

  • Right O, will see if I can find any here. Amazon doesn't always send out here as I have found with the B12 patches which my husband uses. He can't hack the injections!

  • :)

  • I had a total thyroidectomy in Crete in 2002 and still live there for part of each year. I take considerably higher hormone replacement than you have been prescribed. I had a wonderful doctor in the UK, now sadly dead, who thought I was the best person to judge how the thyroid hormones were affecting me. I had been prescribed very low dose in Crete, like you and had been very hypothyroid still so looked for alternative help.

    I think I would take advice from those on this forum and add some T3, after all it is your body so it is reasonable to strive for better health. After thyroid cancer it is preferable to keep the TSH close to zero so you can increase your dose without a problem in that way.

    One of the benefits of life in Crete is the availabilty of T4 and T3 over the counter at the pharmacy!

    I take four 60 mg grains of Erfa thyroid daily and 30mg T3, and that is the dose needed to reduce the hypothyroid symtoms for me. Obviously, you need to adjust your hormones slowly but even within the test ranges you have room for improvement.

    I do wish you well, Maggy

  • Thanks Maggie, I believe you are back in UK now!

  • Yes, until July!x

You may also like...