Blood Results Feedback


Could you please give me some feedback on some of my latest blood results, especially the FT3 and FT4 amounts. This is on a dose of 112mcg Levothyroxine, taken for a period of 5 weeks and 3 days.

TSH: 0.02uU/ml (0.3 - 4.20)

FT3: 2.9 pg/ml (2.0 - 4.4)

FT4: 1.35 ng/dl (0.90 - 1.70)

The vitamins are ok (thanks to this site), I just need an opinion on the thyroid numbers for my next GP visit.

At the moment, I feel very good and have lots of energy. I have experienced being hypo and hyper so I can make this statement that with knowledgable insight!

Also, I think this TSH reading is questionable as my previous blood test (5 weeks earlier with a different lab) on a 75mcg higher Levothyroxine dose was 0.06....??

Many thanks in advance!

Nadine :)

1 Reply

  • Nade, TSH fluctuates according to circadian rhythms which means time of testing affects TSH which is highest in the morning and lowest around 13.00 (see graph in link below). Methodology and equipment used can present different results from different labs.

    Your TSH is suppressed but you aren't overmedicated as your FT4 is just over 50% through range and your FT3 is less than 50% through range.

    I'm glad you are feeling well but keep an FT4 and FT3 as low levels are what cause hypothyroid symptoms.

You may also like...