Latest blood results

Hi, I've recently been started on t3 alongside levothyroxine as I wasn't converting properly. My current dose is 100mcg levothyroxine 50mcg liothyronine I was wondering what you think to my blood results. My gp thinks I need more t4 but her hands are tied until my consultant makes a decision.....

Tsh 0.87 (0.25-5.00)

FT4 8.8 (9.00-23.00)

Ft3 4.0 (3.50-6.50)

I still feel pretty lousy and have been on this dose a month now. Before I was on 300mcg levothyroxine but since having thyroidectomy in November I've gone downhill.... (thyroidectomy was due to compression on windpipe as goitre making it very difficult to breathe)

Thanks for looking, I have gained and am continuing to gain so much information through this site! It's such a support knowing it's not all in my head!

Last edited by

6 Replies

  • Busylizzie1982, I agree with your GPthat you are undermedicated. FT4 is below range and FT3 is low in range. Perhaps your GP could contact your endo for advice on raising dose?

    I'm also thyroidless and take 75/100mcg T4 plus 30mcg T3. TSH is suppressed <0.01, FT4 is 14.1 and FT3 5.0.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for your reply, that's what I was thinking. I phoned and spoke to consultants secretary Friday so waiting for a call back... Will see what he has to say and maybe make a few suggestions if he doesn't!!

  • Have you ever tried Nature-Throid?

  • Lilac19, no, T4+T3 works fine for me.

  • No no tried that. I've not long been on the combination therapy so want to give that a good run first. Thanks to all on this site though for opening my eyes to the options if one med doesn't work there are other options available.

  • So, finally heard from consultant. He had told me in a letter that he is 'pleased' to see my results are within normal ranges.... Mmmmm have phoned and spoke to his secretary again as not happy. Will be bringing it up with my gp when I see her next as she seems more clued up.

You may also like...