Surely this is good or at least in the right direction?

Hello there.

I haven't posted for a while as had a lot of stuff going on but just wanted to ask the wealth of knowledge on here as to whether my latest results are good or not. They seem to fluctuate so much. I saw Dr P last August. He recommended all the usual vits plus Nutri Thyroid and NAX. I have been taking those for a while though stopped taking NAX a few weeks ago as I have developed hand tremors. I don't think it is related but I stopped just in case and am being investigated. I have elevated LFTs. My ferritin is low but I have increased my folate slightly from what it was.

On my latest results everything regarding my thyroid looks quite healthy, my T4 is up and my TSH down but I don’t feel any different. Why?? I am still exhausted and have all the same symptoms. I am undiagnosed and don’t take anything except what Dr P recommended. Could it be my Vit D and Ferritin? I do take supplements. My B12 is over 800. Do you think my latest results re: my actual thyroid are encouraging?

I have posted all my results - thanks if you can bear to read down so far!


My latest results are:

12th Feb 2015

Serum T4 13.7 (7-17)

Serum TSH 0.9 (0.4-4.5)

Vit D3 46.3

Vit D2 12.9

Ferritin 20 (11-307)

Folate 16.6 (3-19)

Dec 2014

T4 10.5 (7-17)

TSH 0.9 (0.4-4.5)

Ferritin 23 (11-107)

Folate 15.9 (3-19)

August 2014

Genova 24 hour urine test

T3 was 610 (592-1850)

T4 was 202 (347-1994)

T3:T4 ratio is 3.0 (high) (0.5-2.0)

Private BH Test

Total Thyroxine T4 96 (59-154)

TSH 3.79 (0.27-4.2)

Free Thyroxine 13.3 (12-22)

Free T3 4.3 (3.1-6.8)

Thyroglobulin antibody 14.1 (0-115 Negative)

Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies 8.5 (0-34 Negative).

11 months ago

Serum free T4 - 9.8 (7-17)

Serum TSH 2.14 (0.4-4.5)

Dec 2013

Serum Free T4 level was 13.3pmol/l (7.0-17.0)

Serum TSH 1.53 mu/L (0.40-4.50)

Total thyroxine(T4) 118 nmol/L 59-154

April (private test) 2013

TSH 2.50 mIU/l 2.50 mIU/L 0.27-4.2

Free Thyroxine 15.5 pmol/L 12.0 - 22.0

Free T3 4.8 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

Total thyroxine(T4) 118 nmol/L 59-154

Thyroglobulin Antibody 16.9 IU/mL 0-115(negative)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 9.1 IU/mL <34 (negative)

May 2013

serum T4 11 (7-17)

serum TSH 1.7 (0.4-4.50)

4 Replies

  • Melodypond, TSH fluctuates according to circadian rhythms which is why it is advised to have the blood draw at the same time of day each time. Your Feb 15 TSH and FT4 look good and don't indicate thyroid dysfunction but your August 14 TSH did. I would have assumed Hashi's but you are negative for thyroid autoimmune antibodies. If you had a non-thyroidal illness in July or August that might account for high TSH.

    Was there a total vitD result? If not, vitD3 46.3 is low as 75-200 is the optimal range in the UK. Ferritin 20 is very low,optimal is half way through range. Low ferritin and vitD can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood. What are you supplementing?

    B12 800 is very good as is Folate 15.9.

  • Hi Clutter

    Thanks for your reply. My total Vit D is 59.2.

    I know, my recent test in Feb is good but my TSH has never been under one before and was continually going up until these latest two tests (which have been since being on nutrithyroid, so I guess they are doing me good??

    I supplement with just about everything Vit C, Vit D, Vit B, liquorice, CoQ10, Selenium and Methyl folate, Floradix - and more! As recommended by Dr P. The other weird thing was my bicarbonate which was slightly high last tests. I'll up my Floradix and Vit D and see what happens.

    It is disheartening to have these better thyroid results and still have all the symptoms and still piling on weight even though I struggle to eat because of digestive problems!

    I wonder what my T3 might be?

    MP x

  • Melody, 59 isn't bad. Perhaps you could increase your dose slightly until the sun can do it's stuff. Looks like the Nutrithyroid is helping. What are you doing about ferritin?

  • Yes, it was 10 at one point! I am taking Floradix liquid iron so I will up that too.

    I am ANA positive and I have the elevated liver function tests so now I know my thyroid is getting there I can concentrate on looking more into that. I may have to give in and have the liver biopsy my specialist wants me to have. MPx

You may also like...