Blood results

Blood test results

My latest tests are as follows:

TSH 0.47. (0.27-4.20)

FT4 20.9 (12.0-22.0)

FT3 4.0 (4.0-6.8)

This test was done at 5pm on the day as it was only app I could get for private testing and it needed to be done urgently. This test was 10 days ago.

I am on 100 Levo and 10 Liothyronine daily. That day I had taken meds at 8am but only took 5 Liothyronine that morning due to blood test being due that afternoon.

I have been on these meds for 6 weeks after seeing private Endo as it was obvious I wasn't converting T4.

I would welcome any comments. I am due to see Endo again on 10th December.

Whilst I can see that FT4 & TSH look ok, I still appear to be not converting to T3, should it be higher in range?

Also, 3/4 weeks ago loose stools started, going 4/5 times a day & passing a clear jelly at times. Always been constipated in the past. Having a stool test. I had bowel test last year for cancer which was clear. GP says may be due to meds or IBS.

Could I be taking too much Levo? Or do I need 75 Levo & 15 Liothyronine?

Thanks x

2 Replies

  • Flowerpower, I think you need 20mcg T3 to improve your FT3 and less T4 say 75mcg.

    Allow 24 hours between Levothyroxine and blood draw and 12 hours between T3 and blood draw as it can skew results giving a false low TSH and false high FT4. Take your thyroid meds after your next blood draw.

  • Thank you Clutter. On this occasion I ad no choice with blood test, had to go with what I could get as it was urgent. Next time I will do exactly as you suggest.

You may also like...