Blood results

Hi just had my private bloods done as GP wouldn't do FT3 .. I am on 75mcg Levo but I am getting bad palpertations as soon as I wake up 😥 I take propranolol 10mg twice a day which does help a little ! My recent blood results are FT4 15.1 (9.0-22)

FT3 3.91 (2.63-5.70) TSH 0.45 (0.35-4.94 ) .. My dear friend said looks like not converting T4 toT3 .. I am under a lot of stress at the moment :( ....your thoughts would be appreciated

Thanks in advance xxxxx

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lynwinn, I don't think it is a conversion issue which presents with low TSH, high FT4 and low FT3. Your TSH is low in range but FT4 is mid-range so there isn't much to convert. Some patients need TSH below range, or even suppressed, to have FT4 in the upper range for good conversion. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse article if you would like to show it to your GP when you request a dose increase.

    __________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Oh thank you clutter I was goi go to my gp tomorrow to ask for T3 do you think maybe I just need a increase in Levothyroxine ? I'm pretty confused and only only 75mcg of Levo ! I have high stress levels at the moment and read that cortisol inhibits conversion of T4 to T3 !

    I will go to that link think you so much xxxx.

  • Lynnwin, you've far more chance of getting an increase in Levothyroxine than a prescription for T3. Some GPs have been instructed that T3 should only be prescribed on recommendation of an NHS endo.

    Perhaps you could investigate methods of reducing your stress levels. Stress can be very debilitating on a number of levels.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you clutter :) so you wouldn't think I have a conversion problem ? Just ordered holy basil so hope that helps with the stress ? Looking at my results would you think I need a increase ? I know your not a medical professional but you have more knowledge than my GP .. Thank you xxxxxx

  • Remember what your young locum work.experience Dr said to you Lynn x

  • Haha hello rose :) rubbish today pains in legs burning legs and headache grrrr

    Hope your ok. ? Xxxxx

  • Hi I'm going to ask my GP if I can have a trial of t3 ? .. As under stress and worried I'm not converting ?? See results above ! If I manage to persuade him to give me t3 can someone advise on the best brand ??! I am sensitive to lots of fillers :(

    Many thanks xxx

  • Lynnwin, there is scope for a dose increase as FT4 and FT3 are well within range. If your GP prescribes Liothyronine it will be Mercury Pharma which is the only T3 licensed for UK use unless your GP prescribes one of the European brands on a named patient basis.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi clutter do you mean there is scope for increase as you say t3 t4 are well within range ? Sorry getting confused 😥 Which doesn't take much 😔 Oh God I can't take Mercury pharma 😥 Had them in Levo and upset my tummy 😥 .. Maybe just need a increase in T4 as only on 75mcg ? But some say I need t3 as under major stress and it inhibits conversion ? Thank you so much I appreciate your help xxxxxx

  • Lynwinn, a Levothyroxine dose increase will improve FT4 which is only mid-range and that in turn will enable better conversion of T4 to T3 and improve FT3. FT3 3.91 isn't unduly low and doesn't indicate poor conversion. Most people will feel better with FT3 higher in range and a Levothyroxine dose increase should deliver that.

    Mercury Pharma Levothyroxine is a totally different medication to Mercury Pharma Liothyronine so not being suite to MP T4 doesn't mean you'll have problems with MP T3 if your GP agrees to prescribe it.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you clutter goi g to my GP this week see what he says ? Need to improve my bloods felt well with a T4 at 17 (9.00-22) Ft3 at 4.64(2.63-5.70) and TSH at 0.19 ( 0.35-4.94) 0.19 being under the lowest reading on scale ! .. Trying to control my stress at the moment to see if that helps ? Thank you again xxxx

  • Hi Clutter just to update you the GP agreed with you and said lets try to bring T4 up with a increase of Levo before looking at adding T3 .. I was on 75mcg and his said to take 75mcg one day and alternate with 100 mcg levo .. My friend did suggest this a little while back ! He said try to keep stress under control and I should convert ? Thank you for your help fingers crossed this works ?

    Many thanks Lynn xxxxxx

You may also like...