please help me

Hi i was on here about a month agao but i got so unwell.

I recently been an inpatient again at hospital following another Addison’s crises 4 week ago.

I am extremely concerned how unwell ia m. I was discharged from hospital and since then has been lying in bed and is to weak, giddy and fatigued to lift own head, walk, go to the toilet by myslef and wash and have intense brain fog where finding it difficult to think clearly this was very bad for 3 weeks and I stayed at my mums. Im now back home and those symptoms have improved a bit. I have never been so unwell and I am extremely concerned and upset. Im having constant panick attacks and brain fog and anxiety, im crying and a complete mess. I keep feeling frezzing cold and shivering and have to get into a hot bath and I cannot work out sometimes what my gran is trying to say to me. My mum wants to put me on prozak and now the father of my children wants them to live with him, hes trying to organise it, im so scared and desperate, I cant even think clearly due to the brianfog and panic attacks...please help me .. my most recent tests are.. im not sure if I posted these before sorry im so fogged

cortisol tests

6.30am- 335 - just woken up svere panick attacks and anxiety

8.30am - 465 - I hour after 7.5mg hydro and breakfast

9.50am - 753 - svere panick attacks and anxiety

11.30am - 726 - svere panick attacks and anxiety

1.45pm - 323 - anxiety reducing feel more calm and myself

3.15pm - 135 - anxiety reducing anf feel more calm amd myself

Here are all of her thyroid tests over the years:

APRIL 2008

Total T4- 110 (58 - 154nmol/l)

TSH 0.92 (0.4 - 4 mIU/L)

Free T4 21.4 (10 - 22 pmol/l)

Free T3 4.59 (2.8 - 6.5 pmol/L)

FT4:FT3 ratio 4.68 (2 - 4.5)

Reverse T3 not done

Thyroglobulin TG <20 (0 - 40 IUmL)

Peroxidase TPO 11.5 ( 0 - 35 IUml)

JANUARY 2011

Total T4- 78.9 (58 - 154nmol/l)

TSH 0.758 (0.4 - 4 mIU/L)

Free T4 12 (10 - 22 pmol/l)

Free T3 3.96 (2.8 - 6.5 pmol/L)

FT4:FT3 ratio 3.0 (2 - 4.5)

Reverse T3 0.32 (0.14 - 0.54pmol/ml)

Thyroglobulin TG <20 (0 - 40 IUmL)

Peroxidase TPO 11.5 ( 0 - 35 IUml)

SEPTEMBER 2011

TSH 0.82

Free T4 12.3

Free T3 3.4

DECEMBER 2011 - whilst on the contraceptive pill

TSH 0.89

Free T4 16.3

MAY 2012 - whilst on the contraceptive pill

TSH 1.05

Free T4 15.8

OCTOBER 2012

Total T4- 80.6 (58 - 154nmol/l)

TSH 0.910 (0.4 - 4 mIU/L)

Free T4 12.7 (10 - 22 pmol/l)

Free T3 4.66 (2.8 - 6.5 pmol/L)

FT4:FT3 ratio 2.7 (2 - 4.5)

Reverse T3 NOT DONE

Thyroglobulin TG <20 (0 - 40 IUmL)

Peroxidase TPO 11.3 ( 0 - 35 IUml)

JANUARY 2014

TSH 2.310

Free T4 14

Free T3 4.8

FEBRUARY 2014

TSH 1.28

Free T4 10.9

JUNE 2014

Total T4- 56.6 (58 - 154nmol/l)

TSH 1.58 (0.4 - 4 mIU/L)

Free T4 10.5 (10 - 22 pmol/l)

Free T3 4.85 (2.8 - 6.5 pmol/L)

FT4:FT3 ratio 2.2 (2 - 4.5)

Reverse T3 0.23 (0.14 - 0.54pmol/ml)

Thyroglobulin TG <20 (0 - 40 IUmL)

Peroxidase TPO 15.1 ( 0 - 35 IUml)

July 2014

TSH - 3.04 mu/L (0.35-5)

Free T4 - 11pmol/L (9-22)

September 2014

THYROID PROFILE 2

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 73 nmol/L (59 - 154)

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.40 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

FREE THYROXINE 13.4 pmol/l (12.0 - 22.0)

FREE T3 3.7 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroglobulin Antibody 14.4 IU/mL ....0-115(Negative)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 9.4 IU/mL (0 - 34)

NOVEMBER 2014

TSH 3.12

FREE T4 15.1

FREE T3 4.6

TOTAL T4 87

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Bettie,

    I'm sorry you're still struggling and having such a difficult time. I can't help with your cortisol results and Addisons but your TSH in November is still high. Have you started taking the thyroxine yet?

    I posted this link about panic attacks last night and you may find it helpful. There is a link in the article to panic attacks caused by thyroid levels too.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • I have given up with the NHS and am consulting a private Adrenal Fatigue specialist by the name of Marek Doyle, you can find him on the internet. I was worried about fees but initially with a consultation and a saliva adrenal test they will be around £200. It is a lot for some of us but not completely out of the question and a sum that perhaps can be found, well worth it to speak with a person who really understands the adrenals. Even if you continue with the NHS it can be valuable to have an added opinion and expertise.

You may also like...